Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Amped Controllers/Antennas

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dsd317, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. dsd317

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    74
    There seems to be some confusion with the blinking (or not blinking) of blue/green/red (or whatever color it is) lights. I have the new 3W (gold/bronze?) Sunhans amp on my P3P controller with DBS antenna. They've always stayed solid blue (NOT blinking), no matter what I do. The only way I was able to make it seem like they're blinking was to use the camera on my iphone 6 and lower the exposure (make it look darker). That's when I could see it blinking really fast. It could be the frequency of the camera/iphone, or something like that. All I know is that with the "naked" eye, I could not see the blue lights blink.

    I'm at work, but when I get home tonight, I'll try to record a video of this and post. Even though my controller is in pieces now (literally) due to cracked threaded holes (I made a separate post: Controller Cracked Threaded Holes!!!)
     
    #1 dsd317, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  2. rulppa

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kepler 186f
    Ok back home, i will reply here instead of the dual battery thread. So, sunhans amp on remote -> solid blue light is for control. If only one amp connected to remote. Just checked.

    It will stay on until you power off the remote. It's solid blue for me even when p3 is turned off. Not sure if i said just the opposite on dual battery thread, sorry if i did o_O

    Edit: Seems like i did, edited posts there also.
     
    #2 rulppa, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,212
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    ...oops.
     
    #3 flyNfrank, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  4. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Yeah one of my amps stopped working after 10 flights,no power up no green light. Tony said that can happen sometimes when the wires get a little loose and obviously can happen if you don't have an antenna attached when powering up. The thing is my set up is permanent and everything is tight so there is no excuse for one to burn up. Other should report if this is happening with the V2 antenna also. Perhaps we can stumble onto reason that the V2 causes an amp to burn up. To be fair I stand behind FPVLR products 100% I found their customer service to be outstanding and their products to help me reach distances I would never would've been able to reach with all phantoms.but if something is going on with this antenna that's causing amps to burn up I think it's fair for the customer to know and for the company to know as well
     
  5. rulppa

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kepler 186f
    I'm also very happy with mine at the moment. First i started with parabolic booster, it helped. Wanted to go further, bought itelite panel from dbsmods. Well, it kinda worked and not.. it was super sensitive when aiming. Now FPVLR v2 + sunhans 2.5w amp on control side and miniamp booster on the bird video side.

    Waiting for battery packs now.. then i will know for sure - if the current setup it enough or does it need some tuning. Need to give credit to dbsmod bracket, it's super good compared to fpvlr 3d-printed one.
     
  6. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    I measured my sunhans 2w booster. 20160210_185917.jpg
    Got quite similar values of all 32 channels
    Gl300b
     
  7. rulppa

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kepler 186f
    And thats the video side, not control? Asking because i know normally you have the booster on control side.
     
  8. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    I think it's worthwhile to post these specs from this thread here for quick reference. Credit goes to GadgetGuy. This is good info.

    Difference in Power Outputs on DJI Transmitters and Aircraft:

    The GL300Acontroller has a frequency range of:
    (2404.00000000 - 2480.00000000 and a power output of 0.038000 )

    The GL300Bcontroller has a frequency range of:
    2404.00000000 - 2480.00000000 and a power output of 0.0380000

    The GL300Ccontroller has a frequency range of:
    2404.00000000 - 2470.00000000 and a power output of 0.3030000 .

    The W323 Phantom 3 Professional has a frequency range of:
    (2406.50000000 - 2476.50000000 and a power output of 0.7460000 )
    FCC ID: SS3-WM3231503
    2406.50000000 2476.50000000 0.7460000

    The W323APhantom 3 Professional has a frequency range of:
    2406.50000000 - 2476.50000000 and a power output of 0.6120000 (82% of the W323)
    (18% more than W323B)

    FCC ID: SS3-WM3231507
    2406.50000000 2476.50000000 0.6120000

    The W323BPhantom 3 Professional has a frequency range of:
    2406.50000000 - 2476.50000000 and a power output of 0.5200000 (70% of the W323)

    Both the GL300C and W323C have less power output for control and video transmission signals than the original GL300A and the W323 P3P.
     
    Mark The Droner and GadgetGuy like this.
  9. rulppa

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kepler 186f
    Those are for the control, 32ch mod affects video only, find the chart here:

    More channels hack
     
  10. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    Rc side.
    But I'll do measurements of the bird across all channels as well. Struggling to keep up with my 4 month old son at the moment.
     
  11. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    I have measured all channels on the bird. Very interesting result .
    Fpvlr air side booster. Ce
    Ch1 66,41mw
    Ch2 68,00mw
    Ch3 75.47mw
    Ch4 80.46mw
    Ch5 88.56mw
    Ch6 91.43mw
    Ch7 94.41mw
    Ch8 114.38mw
    Ch9 110.78mw
    Ch10 110.78mw
    Ch11 107.29mw
    Ch12 107.29mw
    Ch13 103.91mw
    Ch14 103.91mw
    Ch15 103.91mw
    Ch16 100.64mw
    Ch17 103.91mw
    Ch18 103.91mw
    Ch19 107.29mw
    Ch20 110.78mw
    Ch21 118.09mw
    Ch22 121.93mw
    Ch23 130.66mw
    Ch24 135.60mw
    Ch25 151.58mw
    Ch26 157.32mw
    Ch27 169.45mw
    Ch28 182.51mw
    Ch29 182.51mw
    Ch30 196.58mw
    Ch31 196.58mw
    Ch32 196.58mw
     
  12. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    Ch1 66.41mw=18.2dbm
    Ch32 196.58mw=22.93dbm
    =+4,73dbm!
     
    #12 LarsR, Feb 10, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2016
  13. rulppa

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2015
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Kepler 186f
    Interesting indeed.. too bad receiving side sunhans doesn't do very good job with those higher freqs. Might be worth a try to mod that same miniamp inside the remote..

    I guess this is why fpvlr suggests that no amp needed for video after the airside mod.
     
  14. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm afraid mini amplifier will overheatwhen not being cooled by props.
    I do not think it is necessary to have an amp at the receiver with this mod.
     
  15. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    So .. Basically just using channel 32 will hypothetically increase our range with video feed ?? Or am I mistaken ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Davphys

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    247
    No. If any of the other channels prior to the "hack" have low/no interference, simply using another channel with low/no interference won't change anything. For most people, channel 20 is pretty isolated. Thus using another channel in the "hack" won't make any difference.


     
  17. LarsR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Norway
    It will make a difference when transmitting power is much stronger
     
  18. Davphys

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    247
    Complete rubbish. You have no idea what you're talking about. The output is constant irrespective of channel.


     
  19. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    312
    Dav,
    What makes you think this isn't true ? Lars showed his tests ? Also I noticed companies selling aftermarket antenna kits have also recommended the higher channels (I'm guessing for the higher transmit power maybe?).

    Do you have proof or a reason for thinking Lars' info is incorrect ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. Davphys

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    247
    Yes. I have proof. It's called the output power of the transceiver. Being that I have a background in electrical engineering, I don't feel like getting too much into the specifics. But your analogy is akin to saying that iPhones on one cell carrier have a different output than iPhones on a different carrier. The RC dictates the power, not what channel it broadcasts on. It is VERY basic information. Now when you use a specifically tuned booster, that may change things. PERHAPS. But I can promise you that as a stock RC with no amp, your channel has nothing to do with output wattage.

    But, like most things in life, there are people who will believe nonsense no matter what, ESPECIALLY if they know nothing about it.