Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    When recording long videos it is normal for file system on the card to split files in smaller segments. In my case an ExFat file system splitting long recordings into 4.21GB segments. No problems here. But ... When you place these 2 files on an editing timeline the ending frame of the 1st segment SHOULD be the previous frame of the 1st frame on the second clip .. BUT THEY ARE NOT! Screwing up all recordings over the 4GB limit!! WTF!! My GoPro H3 does not do this.. segments ALWAYS match up frame perfect. This is one for a new f/w update.
     
  2. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Normal. GoPro cameras do this too.

    It splits up the clip so if it gets corrupted you don't lose the whole clip. P3's do it too.
     
    Tony Cowan likes this.
  3. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    correct!
    except he is saying the phantom drops some frames during the transition fro file to file.
    the go pro he says matches exactly frame to frame.

    I dont have go pro so cant confirm , but I have read this to be true

    meaning when you replay the files you miss stuff
     
  4. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    Kman, did you even read my post?! Thank you Kirk for spelling it out for him!
     
  5. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Like I said. Normal. The frames skip a few when the footage is broken up into another file. P3's do it too.
     
  6. Malakai

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    72
    Location:
    Wolves, UK
    This shouldnt be happening, the first frame of the new segment should be the next frame from the previous segment. Like has been said, my hero does it perfectly, no reason this should happen on the phantom.

    Have you tried a different micro sd card?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. gtpark

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    24
    It seems the list of P4 issues keeps growing. How many people are going to have second thoughts?
     
  8. TheEdge

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    19
    I am.. My P3A plus accessories is on eBay right now with 1 day to go. Bidding is high and I a wondering if I should pull it.
     
  9. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    141
    Yes, please pull it so that we don't have another person complain about range or battery of a P4
     
  10. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    GoPro doesn't drop frames. P3, P4, Inspire X3 and X5 do. It can ruin shots.
     
    GadgetGuy and WetDog like this.
  11. TheEdge

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    19
    I won't pull it. Just nerves talking. I am an early adopter on most things, and I like the newest and greatest, even if the greatness many not be apparent for a few more weeks or months. DJI has made some amazing products, and I feel that they wil get this one right in the end. There is too much at stake to piss off an entire groups of users.
     
  12. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,919
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    My Yuneec Q500+ doesn't lose frames.
     
  13. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    Kman I'm sorry but it's not normal at all! I use cameras of all sorts in my line of work as well as all file systems.. No frames should be dropped as this defeats the whole object of file spanning, - what the file system does to overcome its design limitation (in this case 4GB) The reason you are saying its normal is because you didn't know it shouldn't do that!!
     
    CANEKiTA likes this.
  14. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    No they don't. P3s don't and neither do GoPros. I have used both.
     
  15. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ian, is your P4 dropping frames too?
     
  16. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    They all drop a frame when closing the file and opening a new file. Even the Inspire Pro does.
     
  17. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    I'm using a Sandisk 64GB U3.. I will try the original card that came with the phantom and report back.. Though this could be some time as the weather here has turned very rainy!
     
  18. realsting

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    40
    Thanks Ian.
     
  19. Rothgarr

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Just out of curiosity... after how many minutes average of 1080 or 4k does it take before it hit the limit and splits the file?

    I don't think I ever record more than a minute of film at a time, but then again all of my films are assembled clips rather than full flights.
     
  20. Kman

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Depends what frames per second you're shooting in.