Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

zenmuse upgrade board-dual antennas?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-2D GoPro Gimbal' started by raven27, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Putting in zenmuse upgrade board on Phantom v1.1.1. The antennas seem to be attached to a board under the main board. Does that board remain and the top board comes off?
     
  2. DiscoDrew

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Teton Valley ID, USA
    Yes, that is correct. Only the main board is swapped.
     
  3. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    DD-Thanks so much!
     
  4. Maxxborg

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    Struggling to know where the 2 ports on the dual antenna receiver plug into the naza at? X2 & X3?
     
  5. Maxxborg

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. George, Utah
    Struggling to know where the 2 ports on the dual antenna receiver plug into the naza at? X2 & X3?
     
  6. f11digital

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a n00b, having just got my Phantom and have a similar problem. I have the Phantom V1.1.1 and I am trying to install the upgrade board and gimbal but the instructions are for the original Phantom. Is there a diagram of what goes where. I tried switching on my Phantom but got flashing red lights, so I assume something is in the wrong hole. I haven't tried installing the gimbal yet until I know everything is wired up correctly.

    Any help appreciated, thanks.
     
  7. SparkoRC

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. f11digital

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Followed this but no better off. Done all the updates and can't calibrate gps; get constant flashing red light. All connections double checked and can't find anything wrong. Faulty upgrade board?

    Thanks for the link, it made me double/triple check everything.