Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

WiFi Module Question

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by itsaz, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Does anybody know if the Vision + WiFi module will work in a Vision (non plus)?

    I can't get my range extender to bind with the camera despite repeated tries, reinstalling the iOs app or rebooting my iPhone. When I tap the "Scan QR Code" button, I get an error message that tells me " DJI Vision was explicitly denied access to the camera". I kinda think it's the module but don't want to just go throwing $200 parts at it.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    It's not compatible. The P2V Wi-Fi module is inside of the camera.
     
  3. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks. Any suggestions for my problem? I'm unable to bind my range extender to the camera. See my earlier post for the error message I'm getting. DJI Support is nonexistent.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    Do you really see that message when tapping the "Scan QR Code" button? Or, do you see it after scanning the bar code?
     
  5. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    As soon as I tap "Scan QR Code", I get the message. I don't get a chance to scan at all.

    I've tried entering the MAC address manually, only to lose the connections after I tap the blue check mark the second time.
     
    #5 itsaz, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2015
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
  7. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    I tried entering the MAC address manually and it still won't connect. I'm using a RE70, BTW. I tried going back to the RE 500 and had the same problem, so I doubt it's the range extender.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    It sounds like you've tried all of the known fixes then. Perhaps the Wi-Fi module is really dead :(
     
  9. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Any idea where I can get a new one?

    Maybe it would make more sense to buy a new P2V and sell this one for parts. I'm hesitant to give up my Rotorpixel, RE700 and case for a P3.
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,927
    Likes Received:
    5,575
    Location:
    US
    You can get one on Amazon here.
     
    #10 msinger, Jul 31, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2015
  11. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Holy Shirt! $400!!!!
     
  12. saylor

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    GARLAND TEXAS BABY ! ! ! 1
    can you see it from some other device like your phone or a laptop?
     
  13. itsaz

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nope! If I try binding using the MAC address, it doesn't find the range extender after powercycling.