Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Why is Gimbal CMU not showing on my Assistant software?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by maximusa, Sep 14, 2014.

  1. maximusa

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Phantom 2 Edition w/
    Zenmuse 3D Gimbal

    3.2 Software does not show Gimbal CMU

    Why is it not showing, and how would I upgrade it if need be?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I had a look at my Assistant software, and same here. Only H3-3D IMU visible.
     
  3. maximusa

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I wonder if this has something to do with the GCU integrated on the latest Phantom mainboards instead of its own module board like in the Zenmuse 2D?
     
  4. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That could be the awnser. I saw some screenshots of the assistant software were I saw the IMU and CMU, but that were older screenshots.
     
  5. maximusa

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2

    Attached Files:

  6. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Strange...
     
  7. Geo74

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same to me.
    I had an old Phantom 2 with 1.08 firmware and the 2D Gimbal.
    1 week before put on the H3 3D wich came with the 1.04 firmware.
    I upgraded my phantom to the 3.06 firmware but the gimblal insists that no new updates are available , but I know there is the 1.06 version out there.
    How I am gonna update it ?
     
  8. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Are you working on a Mac? If so, you have to use Phantom assistant 3.0 (not 3.2) In 3.0 you will be able to update your firmware!
     
  9. Geo74

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Pc with Win 8.
    I will try it
     
  10. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ok don't know about Windows.
     
  11. Geo74

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked ! Thanks a lot!
    Another silly bug of Dji , not let you to update your gimbal through the 3.2 software
     
  12. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ok great! Thought it was a bug in the OSX Mac version only. So now you have the auto yaw function! Works for me, no more landing gear in my recordings :)
    Sorry for getting a bit off topic now