Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Where do you mount a GTU 10.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shedracer, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. Shedracer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Just wondering, for those that have a Garmin GTU 10, where do you mount it on your Phantom and do you use the Velcro or another method of attaching it?
     
  2. DeweyAXD

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Shock horror i use velcro at the moment. I stick it to the battery door. Shapeways clip under development though!
     
  3. MrMediaGuy

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can give you more horror than that -- I have it stuck to the back of the Zenmuse. :) Turns out it fits *almost* perfectly between the rear (roll) motor and the underside of the damping unit, except it just barely touches the motor housing. Obviously that's a no-no, so I bravely (foolishly?) took to the GTU with the Dremel and made a slight curved recess in the exact center of the long dimension to provide clearance for the brushless motor.

    Then I used a 3M adhesive pad to stick it to the back of the IMU. So far works brilliantly. I like the Shapeways holder, but I try to avoid anything that protrudes off the back because then my Phantom won't fit in its case. :(

    Slightly off topic, but has anyone using the GTU 10 noticed a degradation/interference with the Phantom's GPS reception when the Garmin is *actively* reporting its location? Outdoors I don't see a problem when the GPS signal is strong, but if the GPS signal is weaker (e.g. indoors) there does seem to be some interference. I can power up indoors and eventually get all green blinks from the Phantom -- but if I then use the Garmin Tracker app to cause the GTU to locate itself and transmit the data back, for the time that the session is active (maybe 20 seconds?) I will get one or two red blinks instead of all green, which seems to imply there is some interference.

    I don't think it's a big deal since I have the Garmin set to "on demand" only (meaning it will never be activated while flying unless I have a flyaway), but I did think it was interesting. Makes sense, since essentially it's a mobile phone strapped to the Phantom with a much higher power output than anything else around there.
     
  4. Shedracer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    As I don't have any camera mounted at the moment, do you think it would still work ok, if I mount it on the belly of the phantom?
     
  5. MrMediaGuy

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Should do -- use some velcro and give it a try. Take it outside and see if you can locate it with no problem. If not, you can just peel it back off. :)
     
  6. DeweyAXD

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Yeah that will work no problem at all. Mine gives me a signal inside my house via GPS and even if it can't find GPS it will swtich to cellular triangulation. Oh and of course if you do crash it miles away from you its likely to be belly up anyway :lol: - when this weather gets better i'll be up for that meet up btw Paul.
     
  7. Shedracer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Will Velcro to the belly then and look forward to meeting you Dewey and seeing your setup.
     
  8. ayanowitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the simensays foldable landing gear, and mount the GTU10 on the utility rails.
     
  9. Skylane765

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right on the side where the landing gear mounts, it fits perfect.
     
  10. Fdnyfish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Barnesville, PA
    Can someone post a pic of the GTU 10 attached to a phantom. I would like to see how small it is
     
  11. PJA

    PJA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
  12. fizzviic

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ordered one of D3wey's "stubby" trays from Shapeways and plan to mount it there. Not yet sure how I will mount it until I get everything on the bench.
     
  13. miskatonic

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. oldengineer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    U.K
    Here's how I did mine...The case that comes supplied with the GTU 10 fits perfect, like it was made for the job...The only thing I added was a tie-wrap through the eyelet, just to be double sure (Just like I am with jello mounts)

    [​IMG]