Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. phantomnoobpilot

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    SEA
    Upgrading from a P3A, the video downlink quality is really day and night difference for me, but it comes at a cost though, reduced range.

    The 2mbps downlink bitrate on the P3A looks grainy as shiet but at least I can go on and on and on without drops in connection for long distances.

    I set the downlink bitrate at 10mbps just to see the difference and boy, it is much crisper and sharper but I got frequent hiccups in the video downlink the further I went, and also occasional "weak image transmission" messages which is rather frustrating, but not complete signal loss though. I see these signs as a warning the further I went and made a U-turn back as I'm afraid I'll lose my FPV completely if I go any further.

    So back to the question; what's the furthest you guys went with the downlink bitrate set to the max?

    It says 0.7km in the app, that's just a rough estimate I guess, I wanna know how far you guys can go with those settings.
     
  2. phantomnoobpilot

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    SEA
    Nobody tried testing?
     
  3. frands1

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    59
    I wanted to try to set for 4mbps and see if it improves the range significantly, but I realized for changing that you have to use channels manually. If I switch back to auto, it will gray out that option and when I come back to it again it's all the way up to 10mbps again.
    Am I doing it wrong?
     
  4. bradbrok

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    27
    No, that is right, it automatically will select channel and bitrate on its own according to what's necessary. The farthest I believe I have gone with 10Mbps was only 1000m, and that seemed about right. I started to get choppy video feed, so I turned it down to 4Mbps and went another 1000m without issue. This was in clear LOS with 32 channel config, on one of the higher channels.

    Although I think this does merit some further testing to see how far it can be pushed.
     
    frands1 likes this.
  5. phantomnoobpilot

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    SEA
    1000m is kinda decent enough given that i'm not a range junkie.

    Wonder how much further you could push it to go if you slip on a windsurfer
     
  6. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    I usually keep my CE P3A on 6mbps, quality in mine is perfect, no blocks or others artifacts. This morning i flew 1km+ without any issue, i come back just because there was nothing more to capture in the path...
     
  7. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    The main problem is that if you have now a last generation p3p, both video transmission and rc range have less power.
     
  8. phantomnoobpilot

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    SEA
    isn't P3A limited to just 2mbps?
     
  9. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    194
    It seems my P4 default setting is 6mbps. Whenever I change it in the manual mode then go back to auto is is set at 6mbps.
     
  10. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    Absolutely no, at least in my dji go. I can go until 10mbps and the range prevision is reduced when i move the slide. But my fpv is cristal clear 720p...
     
  11. phantomnoobpilot

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    SEA
    that is odd. i moved the slider to 10 when i use my P3A and i get the same crappy blurness. I only can see a major difference when i'm on my P4
     
  12. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    I really don't know why, I've not yet seen a p4 fpv but seeing a p3p fpv i can't see any differences. Fpv quality has never been a problem for me. Moreover in mine there is no way to have 2mbps, minimum is 4...
     
  13. FredzMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    121
    P3A is 2 Mbps fixed. DJI Go setting does nothing at all. It's there for the P3P and has no function for the P3A.
     
  14. Tobrouk

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I also get about 1k with 10 mbps...
     
  15. Phantomfreak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    70
    Good info, two questions.. Once I'm in the Go app, where is the setting to change the downlink from 10 to 2mbps? I cant find it. I am using a P4. Also I am interested in the 32 channel mod, is this a simple setting that I can change in the app, or is it a more involved mod that requires software or firmware hacks, or opening the remote up?
     
  16. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    324
    I got a half mile with the bitrate set to 10mbps over salt flats and a lake, same day and same site I changed to 2mbps and it flew over 2 miles but I had to come back because headwind was draining my battery and I wanted to land at 35%
     
  17. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I think you mean 4mbps, that's the lowest setting on P4 and P3P.
     
  18. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Click the HD icon at the top right area of the screen. With that you should see "TRANSMISSION QUALITY" slider bar that lets you change the speed. I think you need set your channel in that screen to a custom channel to see the slider bar. Usually ch#20 is least busy for most places I go.

    Look at post #37 in this thread, to learn about getting 32 channels, assuming you have an iPad.
     
  19. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    I read about that but even if my cached dji go video is 2.6mbps my fpv feedback is far away better than that, even not fairly comparable. I assume that if the bitrate of the cached video is 2.6mbps, the fpv i see could not be that mbps.

    How much bitrate does the p3p cached video have?


    This explain what i said. It's a post on related thread here on this forum. As you can see as i wrote before everything is like the pro. I did last flights all at 6mbps, infact all my cached video are around 2.5mbps. I'm sure if i set 10mbps I'll get the same results as the user below with the p3p, i mean 5mbps cached video.

    [​IMG]


    Ps: my p3a is a first model, the one with better video and rc signal power. 323A.

    After reading all the old thread I'll make a test next flight...
     
    #19 StevenQX, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016
  20. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    324
    oops, yep you are are right John