Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Week Signal on Startup

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Liamus27, Jul 6, 2016.

  1. Liamus27

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Every time I start my phantom up after it has warmed up for a minute or two it complains of poor signal - it eventually connects with full signal bars - is this standard behaviour or could it point to an issue?

    To be clear this is not during flight just at startup before I take off.
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Remote signal, GPS signal, just to make sure?
     
  3. Liamus27

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Sorry - remote signal.
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hum, yes odd to me, I have a standard, postioning of remote before you take off? How soon after its done warming up?
     
  5. Liamus27

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Once IMU preheated it tends to be the first thing that happens - remote antennas in correct position.
     
  6. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I can't recall do you have signal displayed on warmup?
    I guess not because that is were it is displayed?
    After warm up how much time does it take?
    I would be curious to time it after warmup, then fly or just power down and power back up. Thought being what if the craft is already warm.

    Rod
     
  7. Raceman17

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    17
    My professional does the same thing. I am on the firmware that came on the quad. I think it's 1.4 something.
     
  8. Liamus27

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Anyone else seeing this? I'm on the latest firmware
     
  9. The Art Of Drones

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try to arrange your controllers antennas like this FullSizeRender.jpg
     
  10. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hum, don't think that's going to help much when your about 10' away and the symptom goes away before he takes off, and never happens in flight.

    So I powered on Phantom last night for a different test. Had good signal the whole time while it was warming up!

    So this appears to just be on a Pro with certain firmware?
     
  11. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Are you powering everything on in the correct order? Remote, Aircraft, APP?
     
  12. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I think he has been, he wouldn't see the warming up message.
    On a standard I like,
    #1 Remote
    #2 Tablet connected to remote (WiFi of coarse) as this can take a few seconds.
    #3 Start App or bring app up on screen.
    #4 Then power up Phantom.
     
    Pharm likes this.
  13. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    This post is under Advanced, I thought that's what the OP has.
     
  14. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, Correct, the post that Raceman17 made me assume it was Pro or Pro / Adv thread.
    Looks like the problem maybe on both?
    I assume that the Pro/Adv use the same software?
    I posted my routine to make the point of being all connected, then the Phantom, because of the WiFi connection between the remote and tablet. That way, I soon as the Phantom hooks up, you can see everything going on the app. Just trying to keep the thread going, since I was the first to post a reply, must be working cause your here, Thanks!

    So I am I correct "he wouldn't see the warming up message."?
    Just have a P3*hit, would like to know more about them all...

    Rod
     
  15. Liamus27

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I have an advanced and yes I do power on in the correct order.
     
  16. SteveN76

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    42
    I had this happen the other day I flew. I turned the remote on then the bird. I had a weak signal for a few minutes after it was done warming up. This has never happened to me before. I was however about 20 feet from some low power lines (not the high tension kind) it went away and I had no issues after that.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. Vexed

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have the same issue