Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Vps error

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Turbazz, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    So I finally updated the Phantom! I did two flights on my third flightI had a Error.

    Right so here is what happened.everything ok, took off well, after coming back home to land, I am floating around 10 meters and suddenly I get a VPS error on the screen, the bird starts to land very fast? I don't know why it had plenty of satellites in p-gps mode.

    Now here is the really strange thing, after replaying the flight record, nothing shows up! No errors autoland messages.

    Can anyone explain the VPS error.
     
    #1 Turbazz, Jun 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,975
    Likes Received:
    5,585
    Location:
    US
    There are some VPS issues with the latest firmware. It's best to disable VPS in the DJI Pilot application until DJI releases a fix.
     
    Turbazz likes this.
  3. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    I have had all this time. No issues whatsoever. That's exactly what I did disabled it!

    Strange there is no record?
     
    #3 Turbazz, Jun 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
  4. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Most of us had no issues with VPS before the last FW update.

    The latest update introduced a couple of known issues. One being "lines" in still photos while in 4:3 mode. I think that one impacted the P3A only, and DJI released a fix a couple of days later.

    The other issue introduced with the last FW update was related to VPS. That one didn't impact everyone. The people who see it have widely reported much more drifting than before, and altitude changes. For example, losing altitude slowly, all the way to the ground, even with no stick input. Also, VPS or Ultrasonic error messages in the app. DJI is aware of this VPS issue and it has been very widely discussed on this forum and in assorted videos. You should be able to find plenty of related info.

    As msinger noted, a work around for the VPS issue is to disable it and fly relatively normally while waiting for a fix.
     
    #4 Oso, Jun 25, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2015
    Steve Moore likes this.
  5. LShap421

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    37
    I can also confirm the Ultrasonic/VPS issue. Also vertical drifting up and down with no change in altitude in pilot app. I'm also experiencing instability and toilet bowling. This has come at the worst time, as I really need to shoot a few things this weekend.
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Bummer sir. Sorry to hear about the timing. Will it work for you with the VPS off? It seems pretty close to normal for me with the VPS off. Still not completely like it was before, but still rather amazing. I don't have any concern when flying. Maybe it will also work for you.

    A word of warning to you. Many of the regulars in the forum will tell you that you must have done something wrong to have this VPS issue. They will insist that you were quick to fly and didn't do something correctly. Don't let them get to you. The VPS issues that some (not all) are seeing are real and have been confirmed by DJI reps here, but you still should be able to fly with it disabled.

    Good luck!
     
    #6 Oso, Jun 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  7. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Nope I have done nothing wrong it is completely genuine error! Most worrying thing is nothing is showing up when I replay the flight record? I had the error then it autoland. Pretty scary!!

    It gets even more interesting, I was going to take it for a flight near A lake that evening! But didnt. Pheww!!
     
    Oso likes this.