Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Video using Autopilot and CPL filter

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by ElGuapo, Sep 26, 2016.

  1. ElGuapo

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    I shot this video at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena, Ca. Windy day 10/12 MPH, temperature was 101 degrees, using Autopilot. I created two missions for this video, although it could have been done with just one but I did not want to take chances due to the wind. I was shooting in 4K the whole time using a CPL filter.
    Some of the movements are a little jerky due to the wind. Me and another member from this forum met there yesterday Sunday to fly our drones.

    A week before the event I spoke with staff at the Rose Bowl. Bottom line is Stadiums have a temporary flight restriction an hour before the event until an hour after the event concludes.

     
  2. SoCalDude

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Warm & sunny Southern California
    Very nice! Let me know the next time you guys go.
     
  3. ElGuapo

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    I will keep you posted. I want to go back for a second video. I want to fine tune my Autopilot mission.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. BrandAL

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ok dumb question: Did DJI go app put a geo fencing around the stadium? You got really close there. I remember flying around the Sunlife stadium and my drone will not go beyond the geofencing ring. Weird !


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  5. ElGuapo

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    First of all there is no such thing as a dumb question, we are all here in this forum to learn by sharing our experiences.

    I was using Autopilot's waypoint mission. What I usually do is I run DJI's Go App to check for GPS signal, set home point in case RTH is needed. Then using the DJI Go App I fly the aircraft to a comfortable altitude, about 50 feet or so, once i reach that altitude I close the App and launch Autopilot, load the pre-saved mission, switch the remote to F and engage the mission.

    My P3P is not at the latest fw, I am running 1.7 I believe. It is flying perfectly fine, very stable even in windy conditions.

    I have heard about geofencing in the latest firmware. What firmware do you currently have installed in your aircraft?.
     
  6. BrandAL

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm using FW 1.8 and the latest DJI go app. Here's the pic of what showed in my screen.
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. ElGuapo

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    BrandAL,

    What you are seeing in your screen is something else. If you look at the upper left hand corner of your display you are getting a "weak Remote Controller" signal. To be sure upload the flight log of the day you created the screen shot you are showing and post a link to see the result of your.
    On the site you are going to find instructions on how to pull the flight log from your mobile device iOS / Android. Once posted post the link,
    Here is a link: HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters
     
    #7 ElGuapo, Sep 28, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2016