Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using multiple phantoms with ground station

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by detholm, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. detholm

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I have the phantom vision+ and I'm hooked (even though I've waited for 7 weeks to get it back from their repair shop in LA)


    I'm looking to begin mapping and I was wondering if anyone has looked into controlling multiple phantoms with 1 ipad and the ground station.

    My plan is to buy a few phantom 2 attach my own camera (no FPV) I'll figure out the speed and frame rate the cameras need and then set way points for multiple phantoms. Send them up at the same time to get through the mapping faster.


    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Didrik
     
  2. StrikeTeam

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
  3. DocSteveMaxi

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    4
    i would like to use multiple phantoms as well but concerned about interference since you would be using radios with the same freq.
    i already had 2 phantoms flying and no problems at all but dont know what would happen if i used the datalinks they both have , would there be interference
     
  4. StrikeTeam

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    The mission itself is uploaded before flight.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Using multiple phantoms Forum Date
Dan Bilzerian using multiple phantoms as target practice General Discussion Jul 14, 2015
Multiple accounts/ users using DJI Go app... Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Mar 21, 2017
Import Multiple CSV (waypoints) using which app?? Software Mar 6, 2017
Multiple quads using the same radio/FPV setup FPV (First Person View) May 30, 2016
Using multiple SD Cards Standard/4k Discussion Mar 13, 2016