Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using IPad Air with no data/GPS for my Phantom 3s

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Bella, May 24, 2016.

  1. Bella

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All. Bella from Australia here. I usually use my IPhone 6 with no problems. However I have a IPad Air with No data and only use it at home with my home Wifi but obviously have no data once I go outside. Can I use my IPad outside controlling my Phantom with no data access ? Any limitations since it won't pick up GPS ?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    Yes.

    You'll need to cache the maps at the flying location before you head out to fly (if you want to be able to see the map images in DJI GO). And, you will not be able to use the Follow Me feature or reset your home point to your mobile device's current location after takeoff in DJI GO.
     
    #2 msinger, May 24, 2016
    Last edited: May 24, 2016
  3. Bella

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't understand how to cache the maps at the flying location ... I do not have data access outside
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    Right. That's why you need to store them locally for offline use (AKA cache them).

    Do this:

    1) Connect your iPad Air to the Internet.
    2) Start DJI GO.
    3) Enable the "Cache Map in the Background" setting in the "General Settings" section of DJI GO.
    4) Open the camera view in DJI GO and find your flying location on the map.
    5) Scroll around on the map to load the map images for all areas you plan to fly. Make sure you zoom in to load the map images at the zoom level you plan on using when flying.

    Alternatively, you could tether your iPhone to your iPad Air to get an Internet connection on your iPad Air.
     
  5. Bella

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks mate. Forgot about tethering my IPhone. All makes sense. Now I need to find a suitable adaptor for my RC.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,448
    Hi Bella ... MSinger has covered caching maps pretty well.
    The maps aren't really necessary for most flying anyway.
    Having no data won't have any effect on your flying - many flyers use wifi-only tablets.

    As for what limitations .... the only limitations of flying without a GPS enabled tablet are that you won't be able to:
    Fly follow-me .. or
    Reset your home point to the current location of the controller.

    Neither of these would have much impact on most owner's flying.
     
    gvsukids likes this.
  7. MTR-Aerial

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    36
    I ordered a external GPS bluetooth device for my ipad pro wifi only model! GPS will work with a device like that
     
  8. Storm

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    34
    If you can't reset home point, then how does return to home work? I noticed without maps I don't have the green H dot or the blue tx location dot or the the bird arrow
     
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Your Home Point will be stored in the phantom from its GPS when you start the motors. That's where the Phantom goes to when it loose looses signal from the remote.

    The reason only reason I can think of changing your home point is your out in a boat, so your mobile device, if has if it has GPS can now tell it where you want to go when it goes in to RTH.

    Geese, I hope I got that right, since I have never done any of this stuff.:eek:
     
    #9 RodPad, Jun 23, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2016
    gvsukids likes this.
  10. gvsukids

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    28
    You can also set the rth to be location of the Drone
     
  11. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    With or without a GPS tablet?
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    You don't need GPS on your tablet in order to reset the home point to the Phantom's current location -- if that's what you're asking.
     
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, and everybody else, thanks!
     
  14. David Chan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Questions regarding tethering to my phone. Since the Phantom 3 4K connects to the drone via Wifi, how can I tether with my phone and the drone at the some time? Is it possible?
     
  15. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I think this is the answer, you would be connecting your phone to your tablet with bluetooth, if your tablet does not have cellular data.
     
  16. gvsukids

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    28
    Or setting of a hotspot by the phone


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, bluetooth, a WiFi hotspot won't work.