Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Updated to 3.0 (All Is Well)

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by mmccurdy, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just updated my Phantom 2 to 3.0 and took it outside for a test run. Flew great, as always. I know some of you don't care about the limit restrictions, it does not bother me, so if this is not a problem, I don't see why not to update to 3.0.

    My only issue was that once I upgraded, the gimbal would only work in the extremes. What I mean is that the gimbal would only work in the UP or DOWN position. No in between. I fiddled with this for a bit, and then plugged in my DJI RC to the DJI RC System Assistant and calibrated both the stick and the X1 switch. Once I plugged the Phantom 2 back into the DJI Phantom 2 Assistant 3.0 software, I noticed that the gimbal behaved like it should. I went ahead and calibrated the X1 within the Phantom 2 Assistant 3.0 software once more, just to make sure. Once last thing that I did, was a BASIC and ADVANCED calibration. After that, took her outside, calibrated the compass and flew her. Nothing wrong, seemed to hover in the correct position and behaved normally for me.

    As always, upgrade at your own risk, but for me.. Worked like a charm...Happy flying! :mrgreen:
     
  2. Fink

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Good to hear!

    Fink[​IMG]
     
  3. Xrover

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    Nice to read some positive results posts once in a while!
    Thanks!
    I'm still not upgrading mine :cool:
     
  4. mysticalice

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it again and I still get the same 'firmware mismatch' error...

    How are you guys able to update to 3.0 when I'm still struggling, along with a lot of others it seems?

    Also, i'm assuming in this mode (being unable to get to any tab but the 'update' tab in the software) I can't install my FPV hardware, as i'd have to update the mini iosd wouldn't I?

    One more question - seems my left switch isn't working (home lock, course lock). Does the P2 have to be connected to the software to enable those options?
     
  5. BigBadFun

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Are you using the new v3.0 software to update?
     
  6. BigBadFun

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I've read there is a new gimbal settings tab to alter gimbal speed - can you confirm?
     
  7. renidroc

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I played with the gimbal tilt speed and seemed to make no difference
     
  8. ginsonic

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can bet you have Assistant 2.0. Need to get new assistant version 3.0 from dji.com.

    For second question you need to move from Phantom 2 into Naza. Use assistant for this. Button is on title bar of assistant.
     
  9. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yeah, I payed with the gimbal and tilt speed myself. I did not see any difference either.
     
  10. Jabtyler

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    how are your gains at 3.0?
     
  11. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    Today was the first chance to get out and fly since I upgraded to v3. Burnt through 4 batteries without issue. Just as stable as 1.8 and 2.0. Hovers and flies just like it has always done.
     
  12. xgeek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK, Declination -1.2
    Went through another 2 batteries this evening and I am really pleased with V3.
     
  13. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Have to agree. NO problems on my end. Flies just like 1.8.
     
  14. scratch009

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good to hear. I'm still on 1.8 and flying great. But was waiting a bit after some stories of things going wrong after updating to 2.0 or 3.0. Might make the move somewhere this week also then.

    happy flying
     
  15. jangermann

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updated to version3 and guess what....
    1. There was no problems in upgrading the Phantom.
    2. It did not fly away
    3. It did not crash
    4. It was not all over the place
    5. It got GPS fix just as fast as always

    It flies just as stable as it always do.
    Will I downgrad it.... no that will not make sense to me.

    Yes a real living Phantom2 flying on firmware version 3 :shock:
    http://youtu.be/q3CuyiFTPPI
     
  16. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    +1. That "version mismatch" error is exactly what DJI says will happen if you update the firmware with the version 2.0 Assistant Software. Grab the new Version 3 Assistant Software from here http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-2/download

    I noticed the gains were much different myself... I originally had the v2 Assistant Software installed and went through all the settings including gains and took mental note. Then I read about the aforementioned version problem, went and got the 3.0 software and ran all the upgrades and went back through the AS checking all the new settings and I noticed that the Gains settings were vastly different. I don't know exactly why/how but yea they look way different
     
  17. raul osmar tiburtius

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    good day

    have a phantom 2 with zenmuse h32d and also unable to change the values ​​of the tilt gimbal.
    I put a video on YouTube showing my problem, see the link below:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tVxx5j3UA94

    Help me Please
     
  18. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    Aren't those settings for the H3-3D rather than the H3-2D ?? Just thinking DJI hasn't labeled them as such.
     
  19. raul osmar tiburtius

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it is for the gimbal h33d I discovered this because I bought one.
    Everything working.
    Thank you
    Raul