Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Unable to connect phantom with laptop...

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by HoverMan, May 26, 2016.

  1. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    No matter what I try, I cant get the phantom to connect with the naza software.

    *The windows driver and software are up to date. Windows 10 64bit. Just downloaded and installed naza and driver.
    *The little gray cable coming out of the battery compartment is connected to a usb extension cable that goes to my laptop.
    *The phantoms status indicator is lighting up very, very dimly green.
    *Laptop makes a noise signaling something has been connected.
    *[​IMG] :(I open Naza and nothing. It is NOT connected.

    I called DJI, they had no idea.

    Help plz! :(
     
  2. MauTech

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had the same problem and I found the problem by googling but had since forgot what I did. So try googling ... I know that naza doesn't like Windows 10 and that's the problem.
     
  3. barnan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    belgium
    on my laptop windows 10, i had every time to reinstall the usb driver
     
  4. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    uninstall the software set the date back 2013/14/15 dont matter what one reinstall the software and there you go been there done that but not on windows 10 let us know if it worked for windows 10.....
     
  5. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    Thanks to all for all the great advice.

    I'm a computer repair guy so it kills me when a little issue throws me off like this. lol Its always good to keep an old computer around running windows 7! That fixed it!

    Now that I got that working, I have some questions about what my settings should be. Its a 1.1.1 with p2 props and currently no load. Used to have a gimbal attached but I took it off. Does these settings look right?

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    My self I run carbon fiber 9inch props I never touched the settings and thats fully loaded and im glad you got it up and running......HAPPY FLYING
     
  7. MauTech

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah those settings look good
     
  8. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    Something is wrong, somewhere... last time it flew it veered hard to one side, causing a massive crash. I did re-calibrate the compass just before I flew but I did it exactly right. I was hoping something would look wrong with those settings so I could correct it and prevent another crash.
     
  9. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    Is everything on your quad centered
     
  10. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    Its bare. No camera, gimbal, etc.
     
  11. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    have you used new props motors anything different
     
  12. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    No. And I meant to say this before, but I had flown through about 6 battery charges in the previous 2 days before this. It was flying great. Then took it out the other morning, did a compass calibration, and flew and it just went nuts. Like I said veering HARD to one side like shooting off to one direction even with no input. Oh well, I'll just calibrate everything again and try to play it safe.
     
  13. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    ok take a magnet and circle the compass 3/6 times on the leg then recaibrate it again did u fly in a different area or same
     
  14. HoverMan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SC, USA
    Same place. This is a morning shot at like 5am (ugh) but as you can see, its just a big field in the mountains. There is an electrified fence for horses but its never had an effect before.
    [​IMG]
     
  15. rattydude77

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    liverpool ny
    Try the magnet trick circle the compass on the leg 5/8 times then recalibrate it and remember to calibrate it on a flat level surface and if you have different props even the factory props try them good luck and let us know how it goes.....