Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
    Hi guys,
    I currently have my RTH altitude set to 250m. Every time i try to change it, it reverts back to 250m as soon as I close the settings window. If my battery goes down to 25%, it will go up way too high and that will make it land before it returns home, which makes it even more important. Any suggestions?
    TIA!
     
  2. WWK888

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    194
    Are you hitting enter after changing the number?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
    yes I am using android so I enter the number click enter and click the x in the corner
     
    #3 Phantomix, May 25, 2016
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  4. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
  5. bones5968

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Try changing setting with everything inc. drone powered and connected.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
    i am
     
  7. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    Phantomix, what app are you using, DJI GO over rides Litchi for example.
     
  8. Phantomix

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Weston, MA
    I was using litchi but I am now using DJI go
     
  9. Ibmftw

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    82
    @Phantomix It works in GO right? To change my RTH in Litchi I have to switch to GO. Perhaps an update will fix it or perhaps RTH height is stored in a restricted memory set in GO that the DJI SDK and other apps dont have write access to.
     
    #9 Ibmftw, May 28, 2016
    Last edited: May 28, 2016