Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ultimate luck. Landed 1.2 miles from home and 2 feet from water. No damage.

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rrmccabe, May 1, 2015.

  1. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    I set the Phantom 2 Vision + on a mission to the lake near my house. Unfortunately it did not come home. I am using Ultimate flight app for the missions but am going to give up on the app for now as I am having continual issues with bugs.

    Still trying to figure out what happened but I suspect there was a malfunction of sorts either NAZA or Ultimate flight app as the thing auto-landed.

    So a few notes.

    The battery was not low as the video kept going for another 20+ minutes and even caught me finding it !

    I am running a Flytrex Core 2. The map on Flytrex.com is accurate and when I export it to Google Earth it is right on the money as well.

    I manually checked GPS coordinates and the location of takeoff is right on and so are a few points along the way.

    The dashware heading map is hosed which makes me think something is funky... The aircraft dot is huge and does not appear till part way through the mission. The actual mission path is missing however you can see two dots (black and white) if you look closely. I assume the dot size is a scale/ratio thing.

    I suspect that NAZA GPS interpeted something wrong or the Ultimate flight app software did. Still doesn't explain the issue with the Dashware heading map.

    Looking for things to check out.

    Feeling blessed for sure. Thank God for my Marco Polo tracker.

    You can jump to 11 minutes if you don't want to watch the entire video. This is where it starts going down.


     
    #1 rrmccabe, May 1, 2015
    Last edited: May 1, 2015
  2. mad in nc

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    North Carolina US
    Wow! Talk about the luck of the Irish!

    looks like it auto landed.... but battery meter showed OK?
     
  3. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    It was on a mission and I had most waypoints set somewhat low. I launched out of a hole so I lost telemetry after a minute or two. So could not see the battery level. But have to think the battery was OK as it took me 20 or even possibly 30 minutes to get there and it was still powered on and shooting video.
     
    #3 rrmccabe, May 1, 2015
    Last edited: May 1, 2015
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,636
    Likes Received:
    5,698
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    :eek: The tree's and the creek were so close !!! Am proud for you bro as that could have not turned out so well !!!!
    Hope ya find out what your problem was !! :)
     
    rrmccabe likes this.
  5. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Way cool!!!

    The descent was mesmerizing.
    Almost looked like a NASA video of some robotic probe landing on Earth 2.0 or something.
     
    rrmccabe likes this.
  6. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Where did you have the last way point set to?

    Never mind....watched till the end.
     
    #6 AmosMoses, May 1, 2015
    Last edited: May 1, 2015
    rrmccabe likes this.
  7. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Home. Same is start . Had 4 waypoints. It landed between 3 and 4.
     
    AmosMoses likes this.
  8. dirtdummy

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Did you pick up a lottery ticket on the way home?
     
    rrmccabe likes this.
  9. miket234

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    5
    What I see looks like the speed was set way too low (15 mph...can get 30+ easy). It did not look windy, as your speed was the same in both directions. I always set the speed at the higest setting in the Ultimate app. It was a beautiful long mission, but it took twice as long and looks like the battery went low and it autolanded. If you ever tried to drain a battery by letting the Phantom sit on the ground, you would see it takes forever to drop even one percent...therefore I think it could still record for a while. Just my opinion.... Sure is beautiful territory and that was one lucky landing!
     
    Keeper of Maps likes this.
  10. clayton4115

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    wouldn't increasing the speed make the phantom use more battery power?
     
  11. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    I haven't flown any missions yet - I just installed the hardware on my Phantom today.
    But, do I recall correctly that if the Phantom doesn't think it has enough battery to complete the mission that it would land where it's at?

    Also, what is that spooky music?
     
  12. eseckinger

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    55
    Yep, you didnt have a software problem. You cannot set a mission this far without using top speed. You didnt set the speed correctly so you ran out of battery life to complete the mission.
     
  13. eseckinger

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    55
    It may decrease the power a by a small margin but it greatly reduces flight time.
     
  14. clayton4115

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia

    so going full speed eats up more battery power right?
     
  15. eseckinger

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    55
    Flight time on these crafts is flight time regardless of speed. so IMO no not really.
     
  16. IflyinWY

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    Where the deer and the antelope play
    Nice find rrmccabe, did you buy a lottery ticket?
    How much flight time was on the battery before you took off? Full battery?


    I would suggest you go here:
    https://cse.google.com/cse/publicurl?cx=014775389315664725445:ejku2ysgyhi
    and type in "do not idle".
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  17. StevenQX

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Italy
    How can this be a p2v+, gimbal is not stabilized and sound in video...
     
  18. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Yea I totally agree the speed was too low for a mission of that length although I have ran it a couple times already and came back with battery in the 40% range. I keep meaning to bump it up in the defaults in Ultimate flight app but not going to worry about it now as I am going to quit using the app as it has issues with my setup

    It was 1.2 miles short of coming home and regardless of distance it only ran 12 minutes.

    I need to hook the phantom up to the computer and see where my limits are set. They may have changed after upgrades.

    The Dashware heading map is what confuses me. I have never had an issue with it before.

    Steven it is a V+. The sound is just an overlay with some light music in the background. Just added it during post.
    Yes full battery just off charger.


    Seems logical about distance but leaving all that out it only ran 12 minutes on a full battery.
     
  19. lesd

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also had a mishap with Ultimate Flight. I had 8 w.p. , and had the altitude set to 55 meters. Six min into flight, there was some mysterious but intentional looking loss of altitude at a waypoint. Proceeding to next w.p. it hit the top 4" of a 50 foot tree, what luck ....

    Q: Did you do any way point editing by dragging just before flight ? I suspect there was an error in the instructions sent to the craft. My battery was at 60% and the craft proceeded to melt it's motor mounts for several min after lodging 40 ft up a tree.
    Either DJI SDK has bugs or Ultimate flight has bugs.
    Have you ever seen a popular Chinese software package for sale EVER ? This tells me something.
     
  20. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    If I drug any way points it was by accident :)

    And by the way I am not claiming any of this was not pilot error. Just would not have expected it to auto-land at 12 minutes and the Dashware heading thing makes me suspect of something going on.

    Regardless I am done with Ultimate flight app for now as its buggy. Loss of video, program hangs etc.