Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

TS832 600mw 5.8ghz - no power

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by CousinMadness, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. CousinMadness

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. My first post here. I am a Phantom newbie.

    I have a 600mW 5.8 Ghz TS832 unit that no longer powers up. This is only the second time I have used it. Has anyone had similar problems?

    The unit has not crashed (yet) and there are no obvious loose wires inside the Phantom.

    Thank you.
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    You didn't happen to power it up without the antenna did you? That's the only failure(s) I've heard relating to the TS832
     
  3. CousinMadness

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No the antenna has never been taken off. The unit is getting quite hot but no red numbers on the front and no video signal either. It's only a week old :(

    Thanks for reply.

    Martin :)
     
  4. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    I'd return to where you purchased it for a replacement. - they can get warm, but hot is not a good sign.
     
  5. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    I think you powered it up without the Antenna, because thats a typical sign of VTX burned...
     
  6. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    By the way the TS353 400mw its better that the TS832 and cheaper, TS832 does not output more than 400mw... See the tests on rcgroups.
     
  7. CousinMadness

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No Sir. The antenna has never been removed, played with or even adjusted. It's tight. It worked yesterday, not today when I put a battery in the Phantom.

    Thanks for reply.

    Martin.
     
  8. CousinMadness

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting. Thank you for advice.


    Martin
     
  9. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    Then is some production defect, sendo it to the store, they need to replace that to you.

    My advice, get the money and order one ts351 and one ts353 for the same price. :D
     
  10. CousinMadness

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks GM :)
     
  11. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    You are welcome, i mean get the money and order one boscam ts351 and one ts353.