Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

The Wondering Hover

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by jmac707, Jan 25, 2016.

  1. jmac707

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    my phantom 2v will not stay still in hover, It seems to not know its home point. Yet when I calibrate the compass all systems are go. I have good GPS signal and I have the latest firmware updates????

    Can anyone help????
     
  2. rcfanatics

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Birmingham, Uk
    What Movements is it doing? Is it doing the toilet bowl effect or is it drifting


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. jmac707

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol yes thats it.
     
  4. jmac707

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also did a check and recalibration of the imu and that didnt help either
     
  5. rcfanatics

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Birmingham, Uk
    Lol I was just about to suggest check and recalibrate your imu is the mod between 1400 to 1600


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    put new dji props on it and see if that fixes it
     
  7. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    You say good GPS..like how many sat's are you showing and when you did the advanced cal it was dead level right .
    I mean like you did use a level to be sure . I use a piece of glass across al 4 motor shafts and shim the skids up till it is dead level .
    It will make a difference .
     
    Mark The Droner likes this.
  8. RasterEyes

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    25
    I just did a fresh IMU CAL today, I did the opposite and put the craft on glass and shimmed the glass. In any orientation, IMHO you can't beat glass and some levels to really get that calibration nailed.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Agree . Way back and it's in here I tested setting it on a dead level glass the even took the shell off and leveled the FC . Ended up
    just setting the glass on top as I thought if the props were level with each other then that would be the best.
    I got in the habit of doing that and just never did anything else .
    Now with the P3S I have I just set it on the glass but something that never occurred to me is with this one you get it cold then do the advan cal .
    I have never done that with my Vision but gonna try and see what happens . Might be one of those ..oh-crap.. moments but ya never know :)
     
  10. buffalomike

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is there a way to swap out the antennas on the Phantom itself? I see they are located under the main board. If so how? Also are they 5.8 ghz
     
  11. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Look inside your battery hole and you will see them and not sure what you would swap them out with . All I have ever seen is external antennas
    added . Look in mods and you will see what can be done .Not just in the Vision section but the P2V+ mods section .
     
  12. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    This is a really stupid question but is your S1 switch in GPS mode or Atti mode? If in Atti mode your phantom will drift.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  13. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    When it's up it's GPS Porky and in the middle it's ATTI and down RTH or Manual which ever you have set in naza.
    ..
     
    Clampit likes this.
  14. Clampit

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    1,981
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Yep I know that so is he flying in Naza mode or phantom mode?

    Or has he got the S2 switch in "lock" mode, top position, "course" lock, middle position or "home" lock bottom position, these modes are for Naza-M mode.

    Just thought I'd ask the question;)
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  15. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,689
    Likes Received:
    5,715
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    image.gif
     
    Clampit likes this.