Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Sync peoblem

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Bluegrass, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm back after a few months. I had a crash that broke a ribbon cable on my Zenmuse 2d. Couldn't get a cable & I heard they were too expensive to repair, so I bought a 3d. I then had an accident where my tablet slipped off the table & broke the USB connector on phantom used for calibration. Went in circles with DJI & dealer with no success on getting a replacement USB connector & cable. I bought a new phantom in hopes that I could examine a good connector & cable & make my own. So now I'm trying to get the new phantom ready to fly & ran into new problems that maybe somebody can help me with.

    I have a brand new P2. I first updated to 3.06 & than did calibrating. I tested one time to see if I could start my motors ok & they did. After doing a few calibrations trying to get my camera to point straight down.

    I finally gave up as it pointed within 10 degrees of straight down. I decided to try my motors once again & they wouldn't start. I decided to check my sync & all I could get was a fast blinking red on the sync button. Any suggestions?
     
  2. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    Hmm, sounds like the receiver has lost connection to the TX.

    If you power cycle everything and try to re-connect - pressing the sync button on the P2, does this work? There is also a reset button on the back of the TX as well.
     
  3. Bluegrass

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried all you suggested but it still won't sync. I couldn't feel any switch clicking on the transmitter. I used the small screwdriver. Do you think you need a pen? I wonder why the phantom manual doesn't mention that switch on the transmitter?

    The led on the RC unit is solid green. Isn't it normally red? Another symptom I have is that I can't get the motors to run.
     
  4. noiseboy72

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincs, UK
    Sorry, my bad, The switch is inside and is actually a boot strap loader, so won't work. Was fed bad info on that one!

    Try re-loading the firmware to both the 'bird and TX, as something may have corrupted.
     
  5. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    What camera are you using? Go pro? Do you have the wifi on by chance?