Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard SD Card Error

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Ant1992, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. Ant1992

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have already looked for the answer on here and Google but I didnt come to anything solid and nothing helped so hopefully someone can help me out with with.

    Best Buy had SD cards on sale again. I got the 64 Gig card for 30 dollars. Not a bad deal. Just to try it out today and I keep getting errors. I tried to format it on computer and the drone and nothing is working. Is the class that I have wrong? I don't want to worry about storage really and the card it came with l, it's annoying to keep transferring it back over the the computer and the drone. It works fine on the computer. It would suck to return it. Can anyone give me advice?

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    734
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm pretty confident (without searching) this is a class 10 card (10Mb/s), and class UHS 1, still 10Mb/s but optimised, or at least certified for video recording.

    Notwithstanding the specs suggest it's up to the task I had issues with one in a P3P. The solution for me was to format as exfat. No issues since.
     
  3. Imabiggles

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    84
    +1 - I had funky issues with my card until reformatted with exfat - I did a complete format, not the quickly but I dont know if that matters a lick.
     
  4. Ant1992

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'll have to try that again. I was formatting it s different way it was taking a long time and my patience ran out. This wasn't the usual right click and format option.

    I'll have to try that again. If I can't do it I'm taking it for my money back and try to see what a 32 gig card can do



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Baltimore
    I up graded to the Scan Disk Ultra 64 GB UHS - 1 Class 10 Micro SD Card. It worked fine.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. maskotd

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have and use that one, and a Sony 64 g., and Samsung 64 , also panisonic 64 all format with exfat also, no problems . Is it locked ?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Ant1992

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    How do I find that out?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. maskotd

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is a switch on the edge of the card
     
  9. Ant1992

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6

    Uhh no there isn't. Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. maskotd

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I was thinking of the adapter


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    734
    Location:
    Australia
    That would have to be a "micro switch"..... :)