Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Safe to fly NO GPS problem

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Pauly, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. Pauly

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lately I am having an issue with safe to fly no GPS warning. I realise other people seem to be having a problem with it flicking between GPS and No GPS randomly but mine is slightly different. When I am hovering in place everything is ok, all geen with GPS signal. As soon as I start moving the Phantom around I get the no GPS warning, this continues during flight until I stop moving and hover and then everything is ok and all green again.

    Signal strength never drops below 13-14 satellites flying in an open field.

    Any advice? Has anyone else experienced this?

    Thanks
     
  2. FiveOh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    21
    What firmware/app version/operating system are you using?
     
  3. Pauly

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    P3 Advanced
    Aircraft Firmware 1.6.40
    Remote Firmware 1.5.70
    App 2.6.0
    Using Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 only with DJI GO app
     
  4. FiveOh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks. Anyone had this issue using the iOS GO app?
     
  5. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,114
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Do you see this issue with Airplane mode on?
     
  6. Pauly

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will give this a shot next flight. Never had this problem in the past.
     
  7. m0j0

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    529
    When was your last compass calibration. I think I read that this problem can occur when I bad calibration has been introduced.. The AC has a problem reconciling the true location so it switches off GPS. Have you tried calibrating in a different location?


    Phantom 3 Pro / iPad Air 2
     
  8. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    It wouldnt hurt to try a compass and imu calibration. We all know GPS needs satilities, which it seems you have hiwever some of the discussion lately around needing imu and compass data that makes sense to the flight controller (including gps data) made sense to me.
     
  9. Jack Ley

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yes, I had the identical problem that the original poster said, today flying in an open park, I was using iOS, with DJI GO app, on my iphone 6. It's never done that to me before. I had just changed out my landing gear to another stock pair, but black, that matched my P3P. At first I thought maybe I pinched the GPS wire you have to route through the landing gear, but now that I see this thread, maybe it's more of a common problem.
     
    #9 Jack Ley, Feb 20, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2016
  10. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,114
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    We would like to know if your problem is resolved and how?
     
  11. FiveOh

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    21
    I don't know about Pauly, but I have not had a recurrence of this in about 10 flights. Made no changes, flew in mostly same places.

    Weird.
     
  12. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    I'm not saying it was aliens....
    I'm not saying it was aliens....
     
    Jack Ley likes this.
  13. BudWalker

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Santa Margarita, Ca
    Just to be clear. The indication is that the GPS signal is lost? This and not that it's switching to ATTI mode from GPS-ATTI mode? Also, I'm assuming you don't get compass error indication or you would have reported that.
     
  14. Makande

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem.

    The signar Gps in dron don't is lost.

    The camera is visible in móvil

    I have do calibration, of dron and of RC

    The RC is vinculate with dron phantom

    Sorry for my english
     
  15. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,523
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    That's correct sir. Here is one of the other threads on the issue. I began seeing more and more reports of it around mid January.
    "Safe to fly - Non GPS"
     
  16. Barry Beeber

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone tell me how to determine what firmware and software version I am flying. I have looked thru the DJI go software and no joy. Also, I was flying East and go to 1400' distance and lost signal, but 14 minutes later, the bird came home with 12% battery remaining and, after looking at the video, it had completed about half of the 5 mile journey. When I sent it North, I went 1900' before I lost the signal. I have the stock antennas and no modifications. Note: I am in florida and there are no hills.
     
  17. Jack Ley

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    17
    You can find that in the settings of your DJI GO app, here is a quick video to show exactly how to do it.....

     
  18. Barry Beeber

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jack. It worked.
    New question using the litchi software version 1.3.1, firmware on aircraft 1.6.4
    I was successful at using the orbit function in a wacky way. I had to fly in waypoint mode and enter at least 2 waypoints
    after start i switched from F to P
    then ORBIT mode, create the orbit, then switch to F

    This is because there is no start button in Orbit mode

    Is there a better way?
     
  19. Barry Beeber

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Assuming I have 30 waypoints, and my battery needs to be replaced at waypoint 15. Can I restart at waypoint 16.

    I know I can create a new mission from 16 to 30 but the numbering is important since it corresponds another's map.
     
  20. Jack Ley

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have no experience with Litchi, which is only for Android, I use Autopilot which is just for ios. In Autopilot they have a program mission called "Orbit", I can't see Litchi not having something similar, I know you shouldn't have to do a bunch of waypoints in a circle to achieve your goal. Go to the P3 forums and do a search for Litchi, I'm sure you'll find something/someone to help you.