Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH first time ever

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Wibble, Sep 6, 2015.

  1. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    Yes lol used it for the first time today. So hard to see the **** screen in sunlight I lost track of where the aircraft was.
    I pressed the RTH and it came back like magic. So easy to regain control afterwards much easier than the Phantom 2. Lovely flight. Once I could see it I just turned RTH off and landed manually as usual.
     
  2. brianb87

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    148

    I agree on the screen thing, the glare can get so bad at times. I try to block it with my body but even then it's hard to see. I ordered a anti glare screen protector online.
     
  3. jhoke

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Just make sure you set the height appropriately and its great! Flying in the woods where I live I keep it about 120' which clears the treetops... and after flying a bit all trees look the same - so I've used it more than once myself

    :)
     
    Jbundy63 likes this.
  4. justin00

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Australia
    Never flown a P3 or seen the app or anything really...but how does it differ from P2 in terms of RTH ?

     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    It's pretty similar but with Lightbridge, you just about have to go behind a mountain to lose your connection.
    You can initiate RTH from the app or if you lose that, you simply use the button on the controller.
     
  6. Phantom751874

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    269
    You don't use your map?
     
  7. jhoke

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, but still there is the wire crossed moment - looking at the map and looking at the video and your mind trusts what it sees at times more than what the map says ... which is why I've had to use RTH Sh** happens
     
  8. King Luff

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    44
    +1 whenever I've lost my bearings I just flip the map into full screen and fly with that of only
     
  9. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    I find the Phantom 3 so much more "grown up" than the P2. The RTH is so much easier - just a button to press and hold no mad switch flicking! And just as easy to cancel after.
    The range is so much better as well. Just annoyed there is no full manual mode and the stupid height limit of 1500' above launch point.
     
  10. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    If you really want to go higher, you probably know that you can set it to RTH mode and while its trying to return home you can go as high as you want.

    They might have fixed this in the last update. Not sure. Never go that high.