Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Returning home fail safe shutdown

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by jdmutton, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. jdmutton

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone, just returned from my second flight outing here in Sydney, Australia. I've been slowly honing my basic skills an flying on a few large sports ovals over the weekend. Find when I get distance between myself and the phantom, say 100 meters or so with 60 meters of height, orientation become an issue with line of sight so I have panicked on 2 occasions (needlessly) and activated the return home by switching off the transmitter. I've noticed when it lands and shuts down(both times as per the book), control returning to the air with a CSC start is lost even though I've switched the transmitter back on, found I need to turn the drone off and back on again to reconnect, this par for the course?....I've managed to retake control while in the air flipping the s1 switch to centre and back that's ok, just wondering if this is a usual requirement after RTH motor shutdown.

    Thanks to anyone that answers this in advance.

    John :|
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    I believe it's a design feature - as loss of transmitter signal initiates the sequence, that can also happen on the ground (don't have the props on your aircraft doing firmware upgrades then switch the transmitter off first when you've finished, for example... heard more than one report of aircraft docking themselves onto ceilings trying to get to 20 metres...). It's effectively insisting you rebind the transmitter and receiver (by power cycling again) before it "trusts" the inputs - good in case the RTH was initiated due to interference or a transmitter error in the first place, I guess.
     
  3. dave21

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes this is correct behavior. I advise u to download the NAZAM2 manual. It is much precisely described all the IOC modes and FS there.
     
  4. szobell

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    I keep my S1 bottom switch option as manual in NAZA mode, so when I want to be lazy, I just turn off the controller. When I decide to regain control, I just quickly flip my S1 down and back up and I am back in control.

    You can try this if you are interested.
     
  5. GMANNZ

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Also remember the "Hitch Hikers Guide to the Universe" clearly states .... DONT PANIC !! ;)
     
  6. osen007

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wish the default was 100+ ft "about 33 meters" the return to home 60 feet "20 Meters" will not clear most trees, IMO :mrgreen:
     
  7. gfredrone

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    191
    I too wish the same. Where is the software guru on the forum who can write a program to tap into the bird and make customizations?
     
  8. jdmutton

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou Slartybartfast :D or was it Zaphod Beeblebrox
     
  9. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    I only remember Eccentrica Galumbits... <sigh>
     
  10. Big Ben

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wish the firmware and Assistant software would be changed so the user could set a RTH height that can be adjusted to exceed the max height of the obstacles in the area you're flying the Phantom.

    Even better would be if you could load a set of coordinates of obstacles with their height and at which distance they should be passed if not overflown into the Phantom so it would 'know' the area and could avoid these obstacles. The amount of memory required would be very small. I have no idea how much spare memory is available in the Phantom.
     
  11. garygid

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Laguna Hills, Orange county, CA 92653
    If resetting the Home position also reset the RTH minimum altitude, one could
    set the required altitude in the field, "on the fly" as appropriate for the circumstances.
     
  12. Scottrod

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fleetwood, PA
    I really wish this feature was in the assistant software as well. It seems like a fairly simple think to modify in the software so I would imagine that if DJI does not release firmware that has this capability in the future that somebody will figure out how to allow us to modify it.