Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Return home height

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Help' started by Bushier on, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. Bushier on

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can any one help, i have a phantom vision 2 + and I need to change the return home height from 20 meters to 50 meters ( our gum trees are real tall ) lost sight with wifi and I believe the phantom tried to come home through the trees, so much for a soft landing cost me a new $900.00 camera......
     
  2. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    You'll have to reset it every time you fly. Ascend to 30 meters above your launch point and follow the instructions on how to reset the Home Point while you hover there. When the Phantom returns, it will do so at 50 meters (ie: 20 meters above the Home Point).

    As far as I know, there is no way to change the RTH altitude in the software.
     
  3. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    Yes, you can, by resetting the Home Point while at an altitude above the ground. See page 18 of the latest user manual. Flip S2 up and down 5 times and wait for confirmation that the new Home Point has been recorded. That record includes the altitude at which the Phantom was at at the time you flipped the switch. It won't crash on RTH, it will slowly descend past that height when it comes home until it finds the ground.
     
  4. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    Exactly! can you please explain that to Geert. I've done this many times, and it absolutely works. The Phantom will ADD 20 meters (60 feet) to the the altitude of the Home Point when she comes home by herself.
     
  5. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    Sorry Geert, but you are wrong. Resetting the Home Point at an altitude of 100 feet above ground will result in a RTH altitude of 160 fee'. Even if you begin the RTH at 10 above the ground. It will RISE to 160' first, then fly home at that altitude.
     
  6. Bushier on

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for your quick response and all your help. BushieRon.
     
  7. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    One thing that has happened to me: during my testing, there were a few times that I thought I had reset my home position, but in fact it hadn't recorded yet. It can take up to 30 seconds for the new home point to record, and perhaps if the bird is moving, things get screwy. Looking forward to results of your test. d86
     
  8. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    Well, that's excellent news Geert! Please help us spread this to the Phantom community, as I think it is a vital skill for those who fly around high obstacles like buildings and trees.

    Now, here is question I haven't tested. Suppose you fly down, into a canyon, and reset the Home Point BELOW the original take off altitude. At what altitude will the bird RTH at? My guess is that it will fly at 20 meters above the Home Point, meaning that it will fly into the side of the canyon. But I don't know, as I haven't tried it. Perhaps the software engineers at DJI were smart enough to write some code that prevents a new Home Point being lower than the take off altitude?
     
  9. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,241
    Likes Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL

    This feature or topic of resetting the Home Point to gain RTH altitude has been hashed out here several times already. I was surprised to see that it surfaced again.

    With regards to RTH in canyons, on mountains, or in between... resetting the Home Point (HP) is just that including altitude. There is no retention of the 'last' HP parameters so there is nothing to compare it to.

    As far as your question: It will do as your first guess, fly into the canyon wall.

    And I'm OK with that... i.e. pilot error.
    The last thing I want is more [software] restrictions limiting me on how I can operate my a/c.

    .
     
  10. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    Can I use prop guards to increase the distance of the RTH altitude from the place the radar shows my Phantom isn't after it flies over a tree that is too high for me to see over using a Nexus tablet?

    :mrgreen: