Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Remote wont calibrate correctly

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Jeffin916, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. Jeffin916

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    SO I am trying to calibrate my transmitter but I keep getting this, even after I use RC Assistant 1.1 and Phantom 2 Assistant 3.0. It all says that it is off. How do I fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. colonelangus

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    once you hit finish it should center them automatically
     
  3. Jeffin916

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Yes it does but once I hit start, it is all out of whack again.
     
  4. pyrophantom

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Sometimes you have to recycle it to get it to save - turn it off then on again and see if its retained the new settings
     
  5. Jeffin916

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    Ok, this is my process. I open up the assistant on my PC, I then plug in the remote and turn it on. Calibration is perfect at the look of it. The I press Calibration and it is what it is pictured above, it is out of wack. I do the process and then once I hit finish, it looks perfect. But if I repeat it, it is al messed up again. I have unplugged and powered off and all
     
  6. Sasquatch

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Jeff,

    The only pic you showed was the calibration results in the RC assistant. Are you doing the calibration in the Phantom assistant afterwards as well? Start off with the calibration in the RC assistant with the remote plugged in. Then unplug and shut down RC assistant. Next, open up the Phantom assistant software and do it again with your phantom plugged in and your remote control turned on while you do it for the second time.
     
  7. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Looks to me like you have a problem with one of your gimbals (sticks) inside the TX.

    Had this issue on one of my controllers and ended up measuring resistance on the wires over the potentiometers (2 on each stick) found the was a difference so installed a fixed resistor (in my case 150 Ohm) that did the trick.
    You might want to open the controller and check so that all connectors are firmly in place on the main board and nothing is pinched.
     
  8. Jeffin916

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    when I do it in RC assistant, it is out of whack. Then when I do it in the Phantom assistant, it says it is fine. I don't get it
     
  9. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Phantom assistant is probably compensating for the issue. If all functions correctly no need to worry.
    If you can start the motors you should be ok.
    Edit: I had a different problem in that I could sync the values in RC assistant but they became out of whack in the Phantom assistant
     
  10. locoworks

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    10
    i can't even download the software!! is there some trick to it? i click or double click and nothing happens??
     
  11. Jeffin916

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Roseville, CA
    it doesn't fly correctly. Every time I fly it it drifts to the left and I always have to compensate. Is there away to reset the controller?
     
  12. cougar

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    Only way, would be to calibrate in RC assistant and then in Phantom assistant app.
    Are you sure you are following instructions for calibration in RC assistant? All values (4) should be 0 and green if successful.
    If you are not comfortable going inside the TX I am afraid you need a new one.