Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Remote only... (Can I...)

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dedufour41, Jun 5, 2016.

  1. dedufour41

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I'm new to register and this is my first post but I have been reading the forums for a few weeks now. I have one question (for now, first of many I'm sure) I haven't been able to find an answer for yet.

    I purchased a P3A from a secondary buyer. It was new and only taken out of the box for verification. However, the packaging was beyond dismal and the box came dented in about three inches. I new it would be bad before I opened it. It was bad. Gimbal was messed up and the lens was cracked (shock actually took the guard off). The company was extremely understanding and helpful and are sending out an entirely new P3A at no charge and is allowing me to keep the first one as is because I'm a dedicated customer. I'm super excited about that as long as the new one is sent well-packaged.

    What I'd like to know though is is:

    Can I just use the remote and the app to use the simulation to get used to using it or do I actually have to fire up the drone and register it and sync it up to use the remote and app?

    I'd like to be able to power up just the remote, download the app and be able to practice in simulation. Is this possible?

    @@
     
  2. MedinaTaylor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    115
    You have to connect the drone to use the simulator.
     
  3. dedufour41

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you for the reply. Ok, I could do that... But then what about after that? Do you have to use the drone again to use the simulator or can you just connect it one time and then that's it?

    Sorry, still learning. Very early stages. ;)
     
  4. MedinaTaylor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    115
    Unfortunately you have to have it on whenever you want to use simulator.
     
  5. dedufour41

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks. I was hoping that wasn't the case... but I'll make due.

    Does the drone just power on for simulation or do the motors actually fire up as well? Basically just want to know if it's noisy while using the simulator so I can practice late at night after work?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,486
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Welcome to the forum.

    It needs to be connected to the AC (aircraft) as noted earlier because some of your personal settings are stored in the AC and you want the sim to act as closely as it can to real life. Just to manage expectations however, the sim is very basic. Don't expect some awesome gaming experience!

    The motors don't power up, but take off your props anyway. I think I recall it even reminds you to take off the props. It's quiet, but the app does have a voice that shouts out things from time to time, so adjust your volume accordingly.
     
  7. RocketBrew

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Arizona
    If you are going to use the simulator for extended time, be sure to have a fan blowing across the gimbal, they have been reported to overheat while sitting on the table while running the simulator.
     
  8. dedufour41

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you everybody, very helpful information!

    This new Phantom world is very exciting, and a little intimidating. ;)