Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Range test

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by neilc, Jan 31, 2016.

  1. neilc

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orkney
    Hi there, I was wondering about range testing my P3S but wanted to know, when I fly out can I keep going and going until RTH kicks in. Never had the nerves yet to just keep going lol.
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    Yes, it will kick in automatically and fly back. Be sure to have the RTH altitude setting higher than any objects in your way as it will fly directly back. If something is in the way it will crash into it.






    Have a look at this link - Know Before You Fly

    Enjoy your new quad and fly safe!
     
    neilc likes this.
  3. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    IF you have your home point and return height set right.
     
    neilc likes this.
  4. neilc

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orkney
    How does it actually find its way back when the signal is totally lost from the rc ?
     
  5. fordruid

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Firmware and GPS in the UAV
     
    neilc likes this.
  6. yankee65

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    17
    A signal from your controller is sent to the moon, it bounces around till it connects with your drone....jk,, I have no idea


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    neilc likes this.
  7. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You must have the home point set. It marks it by way of GPS. If it loses signal it returns in a straight line back to where the home point was logged.

    This and more in the manual which you can download here - https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/pha...antom_3_Standard_User_Manual_v1.4_en_0112.pdf
    You should read it cover to cover to understand how it all works. You want to be in control and know what your doing... especially if you are flying BLOS and range testing.
     
    neilc likes this.
  8. neilc

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Orkney
    Thankyou so much for the welcome and info. This is such a fantastic forum. Been lookin in from the sidelines until tonight for my first post, but no doubt will have more questions in due course.