Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

QUESTION: Does the Home Point automatically set?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by toddsworld, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. toddsworld

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Hello, I have a question....

    When I lift off with my Phantom 3 S, does the "Home Point" automatically set within my DJI Go app?

    OR, do I need to set it manually? Before or after lift off?
     
  2. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    It sets automatically and you should see/hear this announcement.
     
    toddsworld likes this.
  3. Klnyc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    79
    I think is auto.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,426
    When you power up the Phantom and the GPS acquires enough sats to get a position, the Phantom records the home point.
    The app tells you this and you can confirm in the app.
     
    toddsworld likes this.
  5. toddsworld

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    OK, great....I haven't taken it out for a long distant yet. I just wanted to make sure I don't lose this investment :)

    Thanks for the feedback from all :)