Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Processing images to dronedeploy

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by FlyBy83, Mar 25, 2016.

  1. FlyBy83

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, Im a newb!
    I downloaded the dronedeploy app, and upon attempting to process the imaged via DD map engine, the app told me that my images were nothing showing LAT, LONG, ALT. and that I need to check it. I shot in RAW format, does that make a difference? How do I fix this so I can build a map?
    Go easy on me!! I'm new!!! LOL
     
  2. Stroker

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna B.C. Canada
    are you using a windows or apple machine
     
  3. FlyBy83

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using an ipad as my device to fly the bird. Once the mission was over, I tried uploading the images to the map engine via the ipad. Should I be connecting to my windows machine instead?
     
  4. Stroker

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna B.C. Canada
    I'm also new to all this , and like you after reading the info out there shot my first photos in raw format.
    After not being able to view them I realized that raw does not work on a stock windows machine . I ended up finding a converter and changed the photos to .jpg After converting them I had no problem now I shoot everything in .jpg
     
  5. Stroker

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna B.C. Canada
    Just make sure you have a good internet connection ...and it should work
     
  6. FlyBy83

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I'll try that! I'll let you know what happens!!
     
  7. FlyBy83

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was curious because I thought RAW had Lat-Longs-and alt! But after looking more into DroneDeploy, I think it requires me to use jpeg format