Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Problem setting home point

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GustavL, Aug 18, 2014.

  1. GustavL

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset West, South Africa
    Hi there

    I always do compass calibration before every flight, then after take-off set the home point 20m up, by flicking the S1 switch up and down 5 or more times. With my last two flights I could not get the home point set( fast flashing green lights.) Previously, I sometimes had to try a couple of times before home point would register. I normally have more than 7 satellites where I fly.

    Has the speed you flick the switch got something to do with it?
    .........or the availability of enough satellites?
    ..........or interference from other sources?

    Has anybody got an idea why this is happening?
     
  2. mmn

    mmn

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
    It's the S2 switch for setting a new home point, no?

    Regards
    Michael
     
  3. GustavL

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset West, South Africa
    Hi there

    Sorry I meant S2 switch. That is what I'm using.

    Thanks
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I find I need to toggle almost as fast as possible, I go between CL and HL rather than all the way, which seems to work just as well and is easier to do quickly.
    Agree it often needs 2 or 3 attempts.
    I would like to see this feature as a 'button' in the app, same as they have done for compass.
     
  5. GustavL

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset West, South Africa
    Thanks for the info. I'll try that! It will be great to have a "set home point button" on the app. I think with all this toggeling, the switch might wear out soon.
     
  6. w824gb3

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why not just wait on the ground until it's set its home point automatically? No need to toggle any switches then.
     
  7. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    If you are in a rather confined spot e,g, forest clearing it can be difficult to get enough satellites for home lock until well in the air.
    Also if you set it in the air your auto return will be correspondingly higher which is useful if you have taller obstructions around.
     
  8. GustavL

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset West, South Africa
    I like to set the Home Point when in the air in case of a signal loss and return to home. Then I don't take chances with obstructions coming in the way with the return to home action.