Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Power Filter For My Gopro Hero 3 FPV Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MegaDeal, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. MegaDeal

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    New member here. I recently purchased a 600mw 5.8 transmitter to use with my Gopro Hero 3. Using the balance lead from my Phantom's battery, is it absolutely necessary to use a power filter? I just want to make sure I don't damage my Gopro.
     
  2. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    The GoPro needs 5v, how much voltage does your balance lead have ?
    Actually, I just answered my own question. the blk-red on outside ends have 12v.
    The center two have 4.5 v, but is not conditioned.

    I would use a good BEC.
     
  3. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    I don't quite follow
    but no. you don't need to use the blanace lead from a battery to power the Tx
    just use the Aux power cord coming out of your Phantom to power the Tx
    but it's also ok to use whatever power is coming out of the Tx that goes into the GoPro (as some cables include power to GoPro)
     
  4. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    As long as that voltage is 5v. Some FPV cameras are 12v, so make sure the voltage you are using is correct.
     
  5. MegaDeal

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about the confusion. So if I use the auxiliary wires, can I just connect it directly to the tx and then my Gopro cable from the tx to the Gopro or do I need to connect the aux to a voltage regulator, then to the tx?