Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    I try to fly my p4 today , I turned it on and started the app however my app for some reason is not reading the p4. It tells me it's connected to p3p I don't have a p3p. I tried removed the app installed it again and same thing. Does any1 know what going on with my system?
     
  2. Stealthmatt

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    141
    You can swipe the picture on the main screen to change different phantoms

    Also did you update your phantom 4 before the controller?
     
  3. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    The weird thing Is that I'm able to fly my bird but with out video feed from app. I don't think is the firmware cause I was fine last night. Also my bird seems to take a while before it shuts down the screen locks at p3p can't switch
     
  4. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Let me know your thoughts
     
  5. isopro

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    119
    could it be your cable, from the controller to the tablet ?
     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You do not need the app to fly a Phantom but it sure is easier with it. :D
    Be sure you have chosen the P4 in the app.
    You could also delete the app and reinstall it. That cures a lot of these types of problems.
     
  7. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    I will try a different cable. I uninstalled and re download the app and nothing like my rc is detecting p3p. When I try switching to p4 it switches back to p3p
     
  8. mavrik33

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Roanoke Virginia
    If ur using a android device did u allow developer options?
     
  9. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yes after talking to dji they walked me through that
     
  10. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    You might try relinking the craft with the RC. Just a shot in the dark, easy to do, it might help. If that doesn't work, tell everyone what versions firmware you have in the RC and craft, shown in the "About" section of the Go app.
     
  11. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Not working apparently Dji is receiving a lot of complaints after new update
     
  12. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Here's is a pic of my conversation
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Alan Russel

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Australia
    My DJI Go app showed Phantom 4 when I connected my P3P could not swipe to change picture....so restarted device
    and it corrected itself.
     
  14. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Lucky mine doesn't do anything after restarts
     
  15. bigstalks

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    122
    Quick update, I fixed the problem after long hours of working on it . The problem I was having was the actual SD card . Not sure what happened to it but after removing it and loading the one that the bird came with it I was Able to install firmwares no problem . Guys make sure SD cards are working properly thank you all for your help