Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Place GoPro 4 black in H3-3D without damage

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Xibel, Nov 9, 2014.

  1. Xibel

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to inform you when you have plans to grind some metal of your Zenmuse:

    I see two major video's on Youtube where they grind some metal of the Zenmuse H3-3D. In this video they show a better solution: http://youtu.be/l1eYGMlNNGs
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    somehow his Hero4 was "loose" in the gimbal housing. mine wasn't like that it was much tighter, as soon as you mounted the hero4 it pressed the button HARD and did not release it until you removed the gopro.
    I wound up using a dremel and nicking out a little indentation for the button, worked like a charm
    *shrug* whatever works for each individual application
     
  3. smallman28

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    4
    My Hero 4 fits without modification AND without pressing the button on the side.
     
  4. arizeda

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    25
    Judging by these first 3 posts, it seems there could be some QC issues at DJI with respect to backplate sizes :lol: Doubt it's the GoPro's..
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Place GoPro black Forum Date
Gopro Backpack Foam Insert Replacement for P3 Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 8, 2015
Gimbal Replacement - DJI vs GOPRO Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Dec 23, 2014
Where to place GoPro on Vision+ Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Dec 11, 2014
New GoPro Hero to replace FC40 camera Phantom FC40 Discussion Nov 25, 2014
Gopro placement on V2? Phantom 2 Vision Discussion Jun 23, 2014