- Joined
- Jul 14, 2014
- Messages
- 149
- Reaction score
- 9
Hello fellow DJI flyers, How come when I look at my photo properties on my computer and go to details, then scroll down to GPS.The Altitude shows a wrong altitude I meanway off.
It use to be in meters and I could figure out the imperial footage, now that I updated the app the altitude is way off and it could cause problems if someone needs these details for evidence on high they were flying.If I was only flying 200 feet and authorties checked my photo and it said I was flying over 400 feet, I'm going to be P O'ed (pissed off).In the photo you can see that I am not 285 feet or meters high.DJI just giving you heads-up or explain to me whats up, or how I can figure out my heighth.Thank you have a awesome day!
It use to be in meters and I could figure out the imperial footage, now that I updated the app the altitude is way off and it could cause problems if someone needs these details for evidence on high they were flying.If I was only flying 200 feet and authorties checked my photo and it said I was flying over 400 feet, I'm going to be P O'ed (pissed off).In the photo you can see that I am not 285 feet or meters high.DJI just giving you heads-up or explain to me whats up, or how I can figure out my heighth.Thank you have a awesome day!