Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Phantom three standard won't link to remote

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Joespeed66, May 17, 2016.

  1. Joespeed66

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I crashed my phantom three standard from about 10 feet broke the ribbon wire and gimbal bought a replacement camera and gimbal now it won't link to the remote


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Did you do the re-link procedure, the signal to the remote I believe comes from the camera / gimbal.
     
  3. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    What source did you buy the replacement camera from? Which way did you try to bind by flipping the controller switch or binding through the app
     
  4. Joespeed66

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to bind it both ways I bought the camera off of eBay there's not even a flashing yellow light that says it's not connected


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    What lights are flashing then?
     
  6. Joespeed66

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No lights are flashing just in the app it says it's not connected


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    No light on the camera or gimbal?, I don't think re-linking is going to fix it. Will the motors start? Pull the props off first?
    Have to leave soon, but here is a re-linking procedure that I tested many different ways.
    No signal after update