Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 Flight Controller - A2?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Morgon, Apr 8, 2015.

  1. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Since the Phantom 3 uses the Pilot app, and that app cannot be used with any of the 2's, I'm curious if that means that P3 FC is the same (or similar) modified A2 that's in the Inspire?
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Good question. I lean towards doubtful. The A2 is $1200.

    I'm all ears...
     
  3. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Why change the hardware when you can (more cheaply) change the software (firmware)?
     
  4. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Perhaps, but then there would be fewer technical limitations to having the Pilot app available on for P2V+'s, since it will already understand that the P3 might only be the 1080 version.

    In fact, the only hardware difference between Phantoms, if it's still a Naza, is the optical flow underneath (which may or may not also point to it not being Naza)
     
  5. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    OF has nothing to do with Naza.
     
  6. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Right, that's what I'm saying - wouldn't it be part of the A2, since it has to communicate positioning somehow? Doesn't it rule it out as a Naza FC?
     
  7. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL

    No.
    There are comm ports and other data busses (i.e.CanBus) which these are connected to.

    Have you noticed the P2 compass and GPS are not part of the Naza either?

    These plug into the main pcb which contains an imbedded processor.
    This processor has numerous communication 'ports' and handles all the data parsing before it is sent to the Naza via it's 'EXP' port or terminals.
     
    #7 N017RW, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2015
  8. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Fair enough. Thanks for the response.