Hi All. Anyone have an answer for this?
Sometimes, not all, when looking at the exif data of my DNGs in Lightroom,, the Altitude and GPS location data are blank.
And other times is gives me the AGL and exact GPS readout,
This morning I shot a bunch down at the lakefront (Chicago) and none of the DNGs are showing either.
I use Photo Mechanic (Mac software) to download the card, then import to Lightroom. That's the usual workflow,
But sometimes I just drag & from from card to computer. I don't think that would change anything though. All PM is doing is importing from card to hard drive.
Anyway its bugging me....
Sometimes, not all, when looking at the exif data of my DNGs in Lightroom,, the Altitude and GPS location data are blank.
And other times is gives me the AGL and exact GPS readout,
This morning I shot a bunch down at the lakefront (Chicago) and none of the DNGs are showing either.
I use Photo Mechanic (Mac software) to download the card, then import to Lightroom. That's the usual workflow,
But sometimes I just drag & from from card to computer. I don't think that would change anything though. All PM is doing is importing from card to hard drive.
Anyway its bugging me....