Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

p3 standard s2 switch???

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by pa902, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    I figured out what s1 does so what does s2 do and more simply how should I have it set for my first flight?
     
  2. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    145
    It's in the manual. Leave both switches at the top most position ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1453861204.057225.jpg
     
  3. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Good you figured it out. Took me some time. But here we go. S1 can link the remote to drone. And also activate the rth. But they prefer you do it in app. Keep in mind this also involves using the camera lever as well. S2 is for the different modes. As stated both should always start out in up position. So on s2. Up position is basically p mode or gps mode. This is when you get your satelites.
    S2 middle position is atti mode when there is no gps available. Meaning with the gps it helps your bird hover and have stable position when windy or other rough conditions. No atti mode. You are flying it all yourself. It may sway or drift with wind slightly. But still hover.
    Finally. s2 in bottom position is. Intellegent flight modes.
    This is where you can activate follow me. Points of interest and way modes. Remember in intelligent flight mode the bird must be off the ground to activate. And if I remember correct with follow me you must be at least 15 meters high. Points of interest require you setting a radius of at least 5 meters from target. Meaning back up from it.
    And way points require 5 meters between each point. It took me some time to understand all this. Practice is perfect. I'm still nervous using all this. Good luck. Hope you understand now. Remember up position both switches until you are used to everything.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    tiziano and jointeffort like this.
  4. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks for the help -I figured there was a manual out there but didn't know it was so extensive. I actually printed all 55 pages. One more question...I'm charging my controller through a usb on my computer. The green lights were flashing so I figured it was charging correctly but it went on for a long time so I looked and the transmitter was ON so I turned it off and now I just have a red light while charging. When I unplug the tx and turn it on I get 2 green lights -should I be getting 4? Be good to know that my controller was fully charged...
     
  5. Prop_Washer2

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    16
    Watch this...
     
    jointeffort likes this.
  6. Coon

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    You will get 4 greens and one red when it's almost completely charged. The red light will turn green and the 4 lights will go out once it is completely charged.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Exactly. As Coon said.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok the controller is off and plugged into the usb and I'm getting a solid red light...no green ones until I turn it on -then I get 1 red 2 green and one blinking green...its been charging for hours but it was really low when I started...
     
  9. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    I have my controller turned off when it's charging. While it is charging I have one red light, when it is finished I have one green light.
     
  10. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    cool -thanks
     
  11. TheTanger

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    DJI Headquarters
    Tony you had it all correct except the one on the right for flight modes is labeled S1 and the upper left used for smart RTH is S2. Why S2 comes before S1 (left to right) is darn confusing!!!
     
  12. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    145
    Traditionally Chinese was written right to left
     
    Sabalon likes this.
  13. TheTanger

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    DJI Headquarters
    Haha, was thinking the same thing! Just weird and confusing for sure to label it like that though.
     
  14. dpicx68

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    21
    So.... On the phantom 2, s2 initiated IOC and headless mode?? It doesn't do it anymore??



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  15. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Aah. Thanks. Just always considered that s2. Hehehe. I know what does what. Even if labeled strangely. Also I'm not sure follow me works I tried it a couple times it only followed once. Other times it just set there.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok more controller questions that I couldn't find in the manual. I was instructed through the app to connect a chord from my phone to the controller when I used the simulator -I'm sure Ive seen in videos on youtube that it should be connected when you fly also but I've had it not on with the copter on and the camera worked perfectly as well as the gimble. So my dumb questions...does it have to be connected always and if so how come I can't find that cable for sale anywhere. The one I have uses an adapter to connect the two cables and once when using the simulator my phone just went black and I had to reboot it. I have the new note 5 and do not want to hurt it in any way....thanks
     
    #16 pa902, Jan 27, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2016
  17. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    Do you have p3 advance? That cord is connected instead of wifi.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    p3 standard
     
  19. Tony Cowan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    283
    With standard there is no cord to connect to remote and iPhone. It's all wifi.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  20. pa902

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2