Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3 firmware downgrade from 1.8

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by afgsilva, May 22, 2016.

  1. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is this downgrade even possible? It seems all I have tried just fail.
    If you have done, please share how you did.
    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Yes, it can be done. Normally it's as easy as putting the prior FW's bin file on your SD card and using it the same way you would do an normal update.

    With 1.8 however, there is an additional concern. If you have 1.6 on your RC, you need to keep 1.8 on your AC -or- you need to downgrade both your RC and your AC. In other words, 1.8 (AC) and 1.6 (RC) both need to be installed. You can't have one or the other.

    What do you have on your RC?
     
  3. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have now 1.5 on my Rc. I downgraded from 1.6 which is the latest


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    The process to put 1.6 fw in sd card and restarting the aircraft does nothing. That has been my issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Have you tried downgrade from 1.8?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    The 1.8 release notes state that 1.8 can only be downgraded to 1.7 so the 1.6 you have been trying will not work. Try 1.7 on the AC and it should work for you.

    Notes:
    - The firmware can be downgraded to v1.7.0060.
     
  7. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wish I had the pro. The advanced release notes doesn't say that it can be downgraded.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21
    Why downgrade !?
     
  10. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    The Advanced can be downgraded exactly the same way. This is not new. For quite a while now we have the ability to downgrade one previous version on both the P3A and the P3P. You shouldn't let DJI's well known poor communication discourage you. Of course as always it's your choice or not to try, but if you leave 1.8 on your AC you will need to put 1.6 back on your RC. Good luck.
     
    #10 Oso, May 23, 2016
    Last edited: May 23, 2016
  11. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21
    Why do you guys even downgrade ? Are there some errors made in latest firmwares ?
     
  12. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will try again tonight. Will format my sd card and load the 1.7 again although I already tried before. Thanks for all support. I am downgrading as after I upgrade to 1.8 ac and 1.6 rc, the distance I can fly reduced from 3k to 1k . This is my issues.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did everything again. No difference. Reported to dji support who answered the question. The p3pro is allowed to downgrde. The advanced dont.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  14. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.

    That's not right, I did mine 4 days ago.I downgraded fromv1.8.80 to v1.7.0060. Trust me it works. The issue I had with 1.8 was at a short distance having weak transmitter signal and like you said the range was cut. After downgradig my quad and RC I flew 9400' without getting signal issue.
    Now how to downgrade.
    Have your SD card formatted.( If your bird is already on 1.8) Put the 1.7.0060 file on SD card and insert onto quad. And for the rest I followed Andy's tutorial
    I can positively say it worked for me. Do the bird first and than downgrade RC firmware by going to graduate hat and holding for 10 sec. Let me know if that worked for you.
     
    afgsilva and Captain Morgan like this.
  15. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    As I noted earlier, the P3A and the P3P can both be downgraded the same way.
    Just as you can't trust DJI to communicate well in release notes, DJI has also proven many times that you also can't trust their customer service to give correct information. This is another example.
     
  16. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1

    Do you have advanced or pro ?
     
  17. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    P3 Advanced
     
  18. afgsilva

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    sure. You are all RIGHT. For some reason I didn't what the video.

    So, you have to put de sd card + press the rc link, and then power on the drone. IT WORKS..... I am so happy.
     
  19. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    I spent almost a month by looking everywhere, even I opened a thread how to downgrade to previews firmware but I didn't get any help. I started look in internet but still couldn't find anything useful. And finally I watched Andy's video about reinstalling the firmware, after watching I decided instead of putting same FW I put previews one and it worked like a charm. Go head and do it. It helps a lot. I've been saying something was wrong with 1.8 firmware, but some folks were disagree with me. Matter of fact in my case I saw the difference. 1.8 short range, horrible video feed, keep losing signal at 2000', weak transmission signal - after downgrade none of this issues.
     
  20. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    I'm glad I was able to help. And all the credit to Andy! His video was very helpful.