Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Out of the box remote connectivity.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by CastleVostok, May 26, 2016.

  1. CastleVostok

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I cannot seem to get my brand new Phantom 3 to connect to the remote properly. I've gotten a link, but can only manage to keep it for a couple minutes at a time, not nearly the time it takes for me to update the aircraft firmware. The app does say that there is a lot of interference in the area, but shouldn't it be able to connect from less than a couple meters away? I usually have no problem getting live video, but I can never get the thing to respond with the remote, and the app says it is disconnected. If anyone could tell me what's going on, that would be great. Thanks!
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,806
    Likes Received:
    7,530
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Try moving it to an area that does not cause the app to report this message.
     
  3. CastleVostok

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Is there any way to update it without having to wirelessly link the drone and the controller?
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,806
    Likes Received:
    7,530
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Which Phantom do you own?
     
  5. CastleVostok

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    3 Standard
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,806
    Likes Received:
    7,530
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The firmware can only be updated via Wi-Fi. It would be best to move away from whatever is causing the interference.
     
  7. CastleVostok

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Oh, ok, I'll see if I can update it elsewhere. Thank you.
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    3,796
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I think the thought is you have to much WiFi interference, maybe WiFi routers in your house. Did you get yet?
    Even though the unit says you need a firmware update, you shouldn't have to. My Experience would be to
    wait on firmware updates until your ready.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - box remote connectivity Forum Date
Cracks on remote just out of box Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 8, 2016
Phantom 3 Standard Remote won't charge out of the box Standard/4k Discussion Jul 2, 2016
Drone won't connect to remote control. Brand new out of the box General Discussion Apr 24, 2016
DBS DJI Phantom 3 Standard Remote Mod Unboxing Photos and Video Feb 11, 2016
P3S in box for sale Classifieds Yesterday at 10:42 AM