Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Origianlly thought there was an issue with RTH

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by CCDD, Dec 6, 2015.

  1. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
    After nearly posting a new thread regarding issues I was having with the RTH function on DJI Go App, I realized today when experiencing an immediate decent of my P3P was nothing more than my error. I was a somehow choosing the "auto land" function rather than the RTH. Glad that I was carefully watching altitude and immediately canceled it. Other than this little hiccup, my first couple of weeks with the Phantom have proved excellent.
     
    #1 CCDD, Dec 6, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2015
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,409
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Excellent. Just as long as you are not in charge of Nuclear Launch buttons then we don't need to worry. :)
     
    Oso and CCDD like this.
  3. CCDD

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    US
  4. Dirby

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Dothan Al
    pilot app shouldn't you be in the DJI go app?