Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

old litchi

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by firefox13, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. firefox13

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    can someone give me an old litchi that no limit altitude
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Altitude limits are embedded into birds FW. Are you saying you have an old FW like 1.19 installed on your bird?
     
  3. firefox13

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    not now but soon I will !
     
  4. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    How do you plan on doing this? DJI has made it rather difficult to downgrade.
     
  5. firefox13

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    Yet it is possible !!!
     
  6. Jtrjr

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    277
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Fire,

    I'm very interested in how you are going to downgrade. How are you going to downgrade to 1.19? Are you going to downgrade the RC? What version and how?

    Thanks,

    Jerry
     
  7. shr00m

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please share this info. Ive been looking forever
     
  8. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    1.1.9 has altitude limit too I would think. I'm running it on my P3A but haven't tested max altitude.
     
  9. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Your P3 has premium value :)
     
  10. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    Hehehe what's the goin rate for a new motors P3A with 1.1.9? I wouldn't sell it but I don't think it has any increased value unless the buy knows what they want. I'm sure there's a bunch on ebay. Even with 1.3.2 you can downgrade.
     
  11. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Check if your system has no altitude limits, you can then sell it for real high. You need to post proof for that :)
     
  12. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    What's the source saying there is no altitude limit? I thought that every P3 from day 1 had it in the firmware?
     
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It seems old FW had a bug and it allowed flying with no limits whatsoever. :) Too late at night for me to search the ref.
     
  14. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    Ahhh I think I know what you're talking about. During RTH?
     
  15. firefox13

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    L.A.
    it's possible ,but P3P must be opened and connect with J - Tag direct to EPROM but you must have
    knowledge to do it ! none for lichi !!! thanx !!!