Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No updates for gimbal?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by cventu6, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. cventu6

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plugged my phantom in to update the gimbal since i was having a twitching issue during flight. Says there is no updates but i am only at firmware 1.0 and 1.4. Any suggestions how to update the firmware on just the gimbal? Im using a mac if that makes a difference
     
  2. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Bit of the same problem here. Current version (H3-3D IMU) 1.0.0.4
    And Phantom assistant has no updates...
    Tried to update on a Mac and on a Windows machine, both no luck!
    I have not 2 firmware versions visible (only IMU) Maybe because of the latest Zenmuse version??
     
  3. henrycruz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    use assistant 3.0
     
  4. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I will give that a try! Thanks
     
  5. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That did the trick!! Thanks!
     
  6. gverila

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was to having a problem with a gimbal update. I was on a 1.0.0.4 version and there was a notice that this version is the latest one. But I was sure that is already a 1.0.0.6 version out. I was using a Phantom 2 Assistant Software 3.2 (latest). Then I tried your suggestion to try it with a oldest version 3.0 and I can not believe it suddenly there was an option to upgrade it to 1.0.0.6. SUCCESS. Thank you very much for sharing this information.
     
  7. cventu6

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still says no updates for me, not sure if it has anything to do with me using mac? When I plug the phantom into my pc it does recognize it so i cant check on there :x
     
  8. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Did you also install the DJI WIN Driver on the PC?
     
  9. cventu6

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bingo! Thank you sir! Only there is another problem. Every time it starts to upgrade it stops and says "upgrade failure! Please power cycle and try again!" power cycled it 3 times and still no luck.....
     
  10. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Glad that helped! I'm afraid I don't have any experience with that error though, and the references to it I find all seem to just say "try it again"
     
  11. sijbren

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm also using a Mac, using Phantom assistant 3.0 worked for me.