Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No range?

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Hughyg, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. Hughyg

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    So today I took the bird out for a fly and only had about 30 m range. I did everything like usual. I calibrated it before my flight. I even had 11 GPS bars. Can anyone give me any tips of what I'm doing wrong? In other flights near where I was today I've had no trouble going 300 m or so away and easily up to 120 m in the air. Any advice much welcome cheers Hugh


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. mikecorn1

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Richwood, TX
    Did you make sure that you didn't accidentally set the controls to beginner mode. I believe the limit is 30m out and up.
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Hughyg

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    I don't think its what I did. I kept saying signal low (in red) the it would just initiate RTH.. Tried it again at home tonight and it was getting a weak signal at about 10 m altitude?
     
  4. P.Lindblom

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Märsön, Sweden
    I'm guessing your 5.8GHz antenna cable is either broken or disconnected from the PCB inside your remote. If the Phantom is still under warranty I would return it for another one and if not you could open up your remote and have a look.
     
  5. Hughyg

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Would a DBS extender fix it?



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. twisted1504

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Rugby, England
    Have you only just received the Phantom? If so then quickly fire off a DOA replacement email to logistic5.eu@dji.com

    They handle it really quick, and depending on where you are could give you the email for your nearest equivalent, best of luck getting it sorted.
     
  7. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    361
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I vote send it back, by chance do you do in recent firmware upgrades?
     
  8. Hughyg

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to do a firmware upgrade when I first turned it on. That's it? I'll ring the place I bought it from in the morning.

    I peaked into the remote and didn't see anything wrong. Can anyone see an issue?

    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app