Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard No fly zone P3S

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by BigBoiOG, Jan 16, 2016.

  1. BigBoiOG

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, I am wondering if its possible to downgrade the software on the drone itself. I just bought the standard and quickly unboxed it and ran through all the updates and sadly now I can't fly outside my house because it says I'm in a no fly zone..im really far away from the airport and my neighbor has the dji as well with the old software and he can fly it.. just wondering if i can downgrade or do anything.
     
  2. Larryl67

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    No fly zones. does it stop you from flying to where the drone will not take off?
     
  3. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    What exactly do you have in terms of RC and drone firmware numbers?

    Have you tried leaving the drone OUTSIDE (so it gets good GPS lock), turn on the RC and let it sit for 15- 20 minutes?

    (Bad drone, naughty drone, outside you go!)
     
  4. WetDog

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    640
    Yes. That's the whole point. This has been changed with the Geofence beta to some degree, but that is a long discussion that has been, and is still being, discussed on the board.
     
  5. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    I have been wondering that too, downgrading. Up until the last upgrade, I was under the mistaken impression I had to upgrade. You don't apparently, but you do have to ignore the "firmware upgrade needed" message on the app, but it goes away after a time. I learned from a guy on this site that some of the vendors are putting the kibosh on the phantom 3 standard, so maybe they'll stop the constant updates for this model.
     
  6. BigBoiOG

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes it does not allow me to take off
     
  7. BigBoiOG

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea I've left outside for a while but apparently I'm In within the radius of the airport but my neighbor flys with the old update
     
  8. BigBoiOG

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you know what's the radius of an airport? I'm on the very edge of that radius.
     
    Gixxerbrett likes this.
  9. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    5 miles I think the one by me is, and that shows up on the hover app.