Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No camera connection, no satellites

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by Joevano, May 3, 2015.

  1. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    For the last three weeks, I've been flying without the camera to learn.

    This weekend, I installed the camera, gimbal saver, carbon fiber camera protector and ready to go.

    Problem is that the camera (power light on) does not connect to iPhone 6, and unit will not connect to satellites.

    The display on the phone shows wifi connected and battery life of wifi extender so I know it's connected.

    Coincidence?
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    you have to make sure the 3 cables are pushed well in to the camera board
     
  3. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    yep, two in front are down below the case, side cable is about flush with the case but clicked in.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,748
    Likes Received:
    3,459
    The problem will be in the connections for those three cables.
    Get something like a pair of bent tweezers and unplug them and reseat them.
     
  5. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    I've done that twice, no camera. Rear flight indicater lights just slow flash yellow. Upon power-up, fronts flash red-green-yellow twice then out.
     
  6. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    So I unplugged the camera, and still no GPS lock, and lights flash red if I try to start the motors. All software is updated. Really wanted to use the camera for the first time on an inspection tomorrow.

    Last time I flew it everything worked fine.

    Really need help!
     
  7. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    Found the camera binding procedure on Drones Made Easy and that took care of the camera.

    Now I still can't get satellites...
     
  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Can you start the phantom? If the props spin it means the gps module is seated and not dead. This means the ceramic puck could be cracked and not picking up sats.
     
  9. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    check the gps plug under top cover make sure it is solid into it socket. They can get loose and then you have exactly your situation.

    if that is good then like Mako said check the antenna under the foil shield, you will need to take it off to look
     
  10. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    No it will not start. Lights flash red when I try.

    Antenna is plugged in, which is GPS plug?
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Gps plug is a 4pin cable. Its the only one that is attached to the top shell. The v3 has revised the cable and should sit firm. If you have the v2 or v1, use some tape around the connector or something like a wedge to keep the gps plugged firmly.

    Anyways while you have the top off, check the puck and see if its been compromised.
     
  12. Joevano

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Zimmerman Mn
    Ghat plug was in but sure comes out easily. What and where is the puck?