Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced My new P3 Advanced arrived - some issues I can't find an answer to. Any help out there?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Hawk-eye, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. Hawk-eye

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, So just received my new Phantom 3 Advanced (last to be produced for a while I hear?) I have had a phantom 2 and a vision in the past and so quite familiar with these drones.The tablet, LG V500 8", appears to work fine with the DJI pilot app but there is a second or two delay from the phantom camera to the tablet, on the ground and in the air, and although my tablet is full HD the image coming from the phantom 3 Advanced shows a standard, almost poor image. I thought the new Phantom 3 produces full HD for the tablet image? Also, whilst I'm here, my phantom tells me that it has the latest firmware but when I look into the 'About' section of the flight pilot app (all connected to my phantom and operational) the info on my firmware says N/A. Why can't it tell me my firmware status in the 'about' section? At the moment I am worried about sending it anywhere too far until these issues have been resolved. Any help would be appreciated.....
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    I don't know your tablet but it sounds like it is having trouble keeping up processing the image.
    Not all devices are suitable - they have to have a good graphics chip to manage well.
    The image that the Lightbridge sends back is 720p (1280x720)- not full HD (1920x1080)
     
  3. Hawk-eye

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Meta4
     
  4. Memtenn60

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had trouble with my iPad2 so called dealer, they said everyone in their shop is using the NVIDIA Shield because the processor is the fastest. It is designed for gamers. I ordered one yesterday from Amazon. Will post results next week
     
  5. iahphantom

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    91
    did you enable hardware decode in the DJI app for your ipad?
     
  6. dodgeman3500

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do u decode to allow the I pad to work
     
  7. tcg

    tcg

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    NC
    Wouldn't work with my iPad 3 even after "tricking" the app into loading. Got a Nvidia Shield and it works great. (please note I have a P3P, not P3A but I'm betting the Shield would work just as well with the P3A)
     
  8. tasso

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    The shield is great but also a lttle bit lag. I donĀ“t now how to get it good.
     
  9. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,386
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I've only seen this when not connected to the Phantom.
     
  10. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Which version of the Pilot app are you running?
     
  11. tasso

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Don't get the dji app in the app store it's the old version. Get it from the dji site. I also got this message in the first day i used my phantom 3. Now iget also this message but there is no newer version so i don't get it. I have the android version with the shield.