Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

More channels hack

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by tomtnt, Aug 5, 2015.

  1. tomtnt

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    69
  2. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
  3. DaGunn

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    50
  4. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    You beat me to the punch. I was just about to post about my success too! Worked with me on 1.20. Now I just need to wait till tomorrow to test the range without extenders and with!
     
  5. hidaven

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    100
    Anyone on the new firmware try it? Kinda BS that they would hide these channels! Bet this is why the freaking range is down on the newer firmwares! They want us to keep them close in urban areas is my guess
     
  6. 43k

    43k

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Sweden
    Edit:
    See bidaw's post below.

    It seems to work when not in auto mode (see Image Transmission Settings).
    When in Auto mode, only 8 channels are shown.
    When in Custom mode, all 32 channels seems active.
     
    #6 43k, Aug 5, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2015
    Ranger003 likes this.
  7. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Myself, I am waiting till the new firmware is properly vetted. I am fine were I am at now...and with the recovered channels, I hope to be sitting better. Tomorrow will tell.
     
    Nike25 likes this.
  8. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sweet! Thanks for the info on letting us know that it can be restored by removing the file!
     
  9. 43k

    43k

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Sweden
    Sorry, my bad. Not working.
     
  10. 43k

    43k

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Sweden
    Could you connect the transmitter to the tablet, without it reverting back to 8 channels?
     
  11. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just connected the tablet to the controller and turned on my P3P in the living room. Auto shows 8 channels, but the custom shows all 32. I am able to select any of the 32 channels. Works for me. Need to test it soon!
     
  12. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Just use an old pilot app like 1.07
     
  13. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    In using 1.07, what kind of functionality do you lose that 1.20 has? I haven't used anything but 1.20.
     
  14. C0ps

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    56
    I wouldn't attempt to fly your bird with this config file. Config files are made specifically for your version and usually not compatible with other versions. It gives you 32 channels but what configurations are missing or broken for other parts of your bird?. All Im saying is its a huge risk without comparing this config file with the one your replacing and see what commands have been changed, deleted or added.....
     
    Jussaguy likes this.
  15. n6vmo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Lompoc, CA.
    Post up a link to 1.07 and I will give that a try.
     
  16. 43k

    43k

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Sweden
    The hack is an added file, not a replaced file. The destination folder was empty before the hack.
    Easily reverted.
     
    Tungz Twisted, Nemmo and bidaw like this.
  17. C0ps

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    56
    Are you viewing hidden files? Does it ask you to replace the file? If not than your correct but I would still not trust my app loading a configuration file without knowing whats written.
     
  18. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    I down loaded the RAR but the expanded folder was empty. Interesting....
     
    #18 F6Rider, Aug 6, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2015
  19. 43k

    43k

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes, I always have the "Show hidden files" option turned on in the Windows Explorer.
    No, I got no confirmation dialog when copying the file to the Nexus.
     
  20. bidaw

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    7
    I use Linux and nothing was overwritten. Not even hidden.