Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

maximum distance

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by Suwaneeguy, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    DJI hong kong says the maximum distance is 500 meters.
    I am assuming they mean for the BT module.
    if the distance between waypoint 1 and 2 is 600 meters, will the mission be completed or aborted when 500 meters is met?
     
  2. andersonpaac

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois USA
    No, dji hk probably meant your control link distance. You can set virtually infinite distance between waypoints 1 and 2. The only thing that decides when to turn back and come home is
    (i) if you issue a return to home command from your iPad GS/PC GS
    (ii) if you set mission time parameter in the gs and the flight time exceeded mission time.

    About bluetooth range don't expect more than 100m.
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Suwanee, I think the limits you're seeing are the ones in the Vision/Vision+ waypoints app, not the regular Groundstation.
     
  4. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Thanks for the info.
    I was flying yesterday and had flown well over 200 meters with no signal loss.
    I figured that once the mission was uploaded, the bird would fly regardless of signal from the controller.
     
  5. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    Yeah this is true. The phantom doesn't "need" signal to run its mission because the waypoints are all uploaded to the bird.

    That said... It's a bit alarming when you lose connection (which is fairly common). The key is not to panic... Set your starting and last waypoint right above you... If you lose connection you can rescan when the quad returns and regain connection. Worst case you can pick up the regular controller... Switch to atti and regain manual control.
     
  6. Suwaneeguy

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    22
    Buckaye, I was at your field and tried it out. I like it.
    So I'll be over there frequently as I also have wifi there.