Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Linking Controller to different Phantom 3

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by kgon, Jun 9, 2015.

  1. kgon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried searching, but could not find an answer. I crashed my Phantom 3, and sold it for parts. The person that bough my remote controller contacted me and said that he is unable to connect the controller to his phantom. He said he contacted DJI and they said this isn't possible because it has "a one time binding mode for security and will not bind again once bond to its original unit"

    Is this true? If so, this sucks even more if you crash your phantom as you can't sell a perfectly good remote? Even if you send it to DJI they can't program it for you?
     
  2. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    Cant confirm but doesn't sound right at all. What if the controller was damaged, lost or stolen? That would mean the P3 would be worthless and ya couldn't just buy a new TX?? IDK. Doesn't sound right to me.
     
  3. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando
    wow... I'd be really surprised if this is true - there doesn't seem to be a sound technical reason for why they would design the controller this way... it's not like you can link tto a phantom without touching it.

    However, in the manual it says something about the controller unlinking itself from the phantom if another controller is linked to it. (Pg 29). So it sounds like it might be plausible that you have to unlink the controller this way before it can be linked to a new aircraft... which is STOOOOOOOPID
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL

    Have you searched the manual? Why not?

    Page 28 explains how to bind and mentions it's required when using a 'new controller'.
     
  5. kgon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I contacted DJI and they sent me this video that shows how to do it. Hopefully this works for him



    Hopefully this helps someone in the future
     
    Huskerfan likes this.
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    No, no, no.

    It simply means that if you try to use the first/original controller it won't work.

    Basically you can only be bound to one Tx/controller at a time.
     
  7. Buckaye

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Orlando

    I would hope that's what it means... but (as always) they way DJI wrote it isn't super clear.

    By the way - nothing in the OP's message suggests that he/she didn't "search the manual" - it was a third party who said they tried to bind it, but it wouldn't work... so you're kinda yelling at the wrong person.
     
  8. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,256
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Not yelling at anyone.
     
    AmosMoses likes this.
  9. Huskerfan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    52
    thank you! This helped me to link my new bird to my old controller!
     
  10. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    I returned a bad controller and they sent me a new one and I linked it right up...Works great!